FAQ-MA5200G GE Optical Interface Module Information and Explanation

Publication Date:  2012-07-27 Views:  102 Downloads:  0
Issue Description
Q:
How to check MA5200G GE GBIC optical interface information?
      
Alarm Information
Null
Handling Process
A:
Check through display interface GigabitEthernet ×/×/× verbose:
Situation 1: the port does not plug GBIC optical interface module
<Quidway>display interface GigabitEthernet 2/0/0 verbose
GigabitEthernet2/0/0 current state: administratively down
Line protocol current state: down
  Hardware is WAN-GigabitEthernet, 
  Card info: 1000BASE-GBIC
    Module not installed         //There is no module here.
  Address is 00e0-fc4f-111f
……………………………………omit
Situation 2: The port is multi-module.
<Quidway>display interface GigabitEthernet 2/0/1 verbose
GigabitEthernet2/0/1 current state: administratively down
Line protocol current state: down
  Hardware is WAN-GigabitEthernet, 
  Card info: 1000BASE-GBIC
    Compliance: 1000BASE-SX
    VendorName: AGILENT           
    PartNumber: HFBR-5601         
    Mode: MultiMode             
    Laser WaveLength: 850nm      
    Length for 50/125um: 500m     //50/125 means internal diameter is 50um and outer diameter is 125um. The transmission distance in fiber is 500 meters.
    Length for 62.5/125um: 220m   //Internal diameter is 62.5um and outer diameter is 125um. The transmission distance in fiber is 220 meters.
  Address is 00e0-fc4f-111f
……………………………………omit
Situation 3: the port is single module.
<HJQ_MA5200G>disp interface GigabitEthernet 1/0/1 verbose
GigabitEthernet1/0/1 current state: up
Line protocol current state: up
  Hardware is WAN-GigabitEthernet, 
    Compliance :1000BASE-LX
    VendorName: AGILENT           
    PartNumber: HFCT-5710L        
    Mode: SingleMode           
    WaveLength: 1310nm   
    Length for 9/125um: 10000m   //Internal diameter is 9um and outer diameter is 125um. The transmission distance in fiber is 1000 meters.
 Address is 00e0-fc63-3d76
……………………………………omit
The transmission distance is different for different diameters.
Root Cause
Null
Suggestions
Null

END