No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Connectivity problem between NE80 and s3526G due to 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers

Publication Date:  2012-07-27 Views:  33 Downloads:  0
Issue Description
Connectivity problem between NE80 and s3526G due to 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers
NE80 Version: VRP (R) software, Version 5.30 (NE40&NE80 V300R002C01B551)
Switch S3526G Version : VRP Software, Version 3.10, RELEASE 0030
We need to connect NE80 to s3526G through GBIC transceivers.
On NE80 we have GBIC trancievers as follows:
<KHI_NE80>display interface GigabitEthernet 14/0/0 verbose 
GigabitEthernet14/0/0 current state: up
  Hardware is WAN-GigabitEthernet,
  Card info: 1000BASE-GBIC
    Mode: SingleMode
    WaveLength: unknown lengthnm
    Length for 9/125um: 68000m
  This port works as a Switch
 And on S3526G we have GBIC transceivers like:
GigabitEthernet14/0/0 current state: up
  Hardware is WAN-GigabitEthernet,
  Card info: 1000BASE-GBIC
Length for 9/125um: 10000m.
At both side current status shows that it was up, but when we want to ping we find request time out . After checking carefully we find that at both end GBIC transceivers are not same , and both GBIC transceivers support different length. One supports 68000m and on s3526g supports 10000m.
Than we try to check by using same GBIC transceivers at both end and it will solve the problem.
      
Alarm Information
Null
Handling Process
We check the configuration at NE80 and find no problem, then we check the configuration at Swtich s3526G and find no problem,
We thought that may be there was some fiber problem. this check by giving loops and find that fibers are ok.
We thought that may be there was some problem at Transmission site but according to Transmission engineer there was problem at his end.
After that we replace the 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers  at NE80 and use the same 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers  which we are using at Switch s3526G.
After replacing the 1000BASE-GBIC Transceiver we find that problem was resolved.
      
Root Cause
Because of  the 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers at NE80 support Length for 9/125um: 68000m
and 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers at Switch s3526G support Length for 9/125um: 10000m
Also both the 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers are from different vender
Suggestions
The whole process suggest that we should use the same 1000BASE-GBIC Transceivers  at both end.
and in this we should confirm that both transceivers support same length , same mode,
      

END