No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

FAQ-Can the 10 GE and 10 G POS Optical Transceivers Be Used for All Boards of the NE40E

Publication Date:  2012-07-27 Views:  44 Downloads:  0
Issue Description
Q:
Can the 10 GE and 10 G POS optical transceivers be used for all boards of the NE40E? 

 
Alarm Information
Null
Handling Process
A:
34060362 (optical transceiver-XFP-850 nm-10.3 Gbit/s--1.3 dBm--7.3 dBm--7.5 dBm -LC �multiple mode-0.3 km) can only be used for the 10 GE LAN board on the NE40E/80E.
34060313 (optical transceiver -XFP-1310 nm-9.95~10.71 Gbit/s―1 dBm―6 dBm―11 dBm-LC-10 km) can be used for the POS board and 10 GE WAN board of the NE40E/80E, supporting transmission over 2 km (SDH), and be used for the 10 GE LAN board, supporting transmission over 10 km.
34060361 (optical transceiver-XFP-1550 nm -9.95 Gbit/s to 11.1 Gbit/s -4 dBm-0 dBm―24 dBm-LC �single mode-80 km) can only be used for the 10 G POS board and 10 GE WAN board on the NE40E/80E.
Note: The 10 G RPR board of the NE40E/80E is based on POS. The type of the XFP optical transceiver for this board is the same as that for the 10 G POS board. 

 
Root Cause
Null
Suggestions
Null

END