No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

FAQ How to find out the character of a laser module

Publication Date:  2012-07-25 Views:  2 Downloads:  0
Issue Description

Q:
How to find out the character of a laser module?

Alarm Information
Null
Handling Process

A:
For example:
We can find the information through reading its E-label, like:
SFP-1550nm-1.25Gb/s--4dBm-1dBm--21dBm-LC(-40~85)-40km
SFP: The type of the module, now we have SFP and XFP.
1550nm: Working wavelength.
1.25Gb/s: Transmitting velocity
-4dbm-1dbm: Transmitting power range
21dbm: Laser power sensitivity
LC: interface type
40km: largest transmitting distance
Please check the attachment for more details for the laser modules

Root Cause
Null
Suggestions
Null

END