No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

MA 5683T - optical module can't be found

Publication Date:  2016-03-28 Views:  86 Downloads:  0
Issue Description

The olt is equiped with H808EPSD EPON board instead of GPON.

The problem is the ont autofind can’t detect any ont on the port. I have now an EchoLifeHG8245-EPON SC/UPC oconnected directly to the port 0 of EPON board – can’t connect. On the ONT The PON led blinking green fast and LOS led blinking red slowly.

This is why I don’t have any info after “display ont info” command.

Alarm Information

MA5683T(config-if-epon-0/1)#display ont autofind 1

    Failure: The automatically found ONTs do not exist        

Handling Process
1.we throught may be the light is to strong ,so ask customer to add a 10db spliter between OLT and ONT.customer tryed ,but failed.
2.we ask customer send us the picture of the optical module ,and confirm that ,this module is not supported by current OLT

3.customer have realized the truth that the current board is not supported , they need to buy a huawei authorized optical module .we have asked local office to contact customer .
current progress: customer se
Root Cause

1.customer bought a unauthorized optical module cause the OLT can't recognize it.

2.epon module was not sold out of China, customer bought it from a illeague way.

3.only authorized optical module can be supported.

Solution
current optical board is not supported.customer need to buy a huawei authorized optical module ,we ask local office to contact customer.
Suggestions

customer should buy huawei authorized optical module ,only authorized optical module can be supported.

END