FAQ- How does MA5200G Confirm the Interface is Optical or Electrical via Command?

Publication Date:  2012-07-27 Views:  91 Downloads:  0
Issue Description
Q:How does MA5200G Confirm the Interface is Optical or Electrical via Command?

Alarm Information
No

Handling Process

A: Execute disp interface Ethernet */*/* verbose to check Card info/line type, as shown in the following red part:



[5200G]disp interface Ethernet 2/0/1 verbose



Ethernet2/0/1 current state: up



Line protocol current state: up



Hardware is WAN-FastEthernet,



Card info: 100BASE-TX-RJ45 //it represents the interface type is RJ45, viz. electrical interface



Line Type: Twisted-pair   //it represents for twisted-pair, viz. electrical interface



  Address is



  Description: to Eudemon100



  Internet address is 10.10.224.254/24 Is-Primary



  The Maximum Transmit Unit is 1500 bytes, the BandWidth is 100000 Kbits



  Send-frame-type is Ethernet_II, loopback not set



  Negotiation enabled, full-duplex, 100Mbps, No trust 802.1p , urpf disabled



[5200G]disp interface Ethernet 1/0/1 verbose



Ethernet1/0/1 current state: down



Line protocol current state: down



  Hardware is WAN-FastEthernet,



  Card info: 100BASE-FX-SM-IR-LC \\The last characters represent for that the interface type is LC, viz. LC optical interface



    Line Type: SingleMode, WaveLength: 1310nm, Transmission Distance: 15km //Here displays if the optical interface is single-mode or multimode, wavelength, transmission distance. Noticeably, not all optical interfaces could read the information



    Average Optical Output Power: -15~-8 (dBm)



    Receiver Overload: -8 (dBm)



    Optical Center Wavelength: 1310 (nm)



    Receiver Sensitivity: -31 (dBm)



  Address is



  Description: xi-an-guo-ji



  The Maximum Transmit Unit is 1500 bytes, the BandWidth is 100000 Kbits



  Send-frame-type is Ethernet_II, loopback not set



  Negotiation disabled, full-duplex, 100Mbps, No trust 802.1p , urpf disabled

Root Cause
No

END