No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5730-68C-HI-48S

S5730-68C-HI-48S

Version Mapping

Table 4-1115 lists the mapping between the S5730-68C-HI-48S chassis and software versions.

Table 4-1115 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S5730-HI S5730-68C-HI-48S

V200R013C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-451 S5730-68C-HI-48S appearance
1 Forty-eight 100/1000BASE-X ports 2 Four 10GE SFP+ ports
3 One ETH management port 4 PNP button
NOTICE:

To restore the factory settings and reset the switch, hold down the button for at least 6 seconds.

To reset the switch, press the button.

Resetting the switch will cause service interruption. Exercise caution when you press the PNP button.

5 One console port 6 One USB port
7 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.
8 ESN label
NOTE:

You can draw it out to view the ESN and MAC address of the switch.

9 Rear card slot 1
NOTE:
10 Rear card slot 2
NOTE:

This slot is reserved for future use.

11 Power module slot 2
NOTE:
Applicable power modules:
12 Power module slot 1
NOTE:
Applicable power modules:

Port Description

100/1000BASE-X port
A 100/1000BASE-X port can send and receive data at 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-1116 describes the attributes of a 100/1000BASE-X port.
Table 4-1116 Attributes of a 100/1000BASE-X port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical interface attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Working mode

100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 4-1117 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-1117 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-1118.
Table 4-1118 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

ETH management port
You can connect a switch to a configuration terminal or network management workstation through the ETH management port to configure the switch locally or remotely. The port must use an Ethernet cable. You can choose to download the software package through the ETH management port in the BootLoad menu. File transfer through the ETH management port is faster than transfer through the console port. Table 4-1119 describes the attributes of an ETH management port.
Table 4-1119 Attributes of an ETH management port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

In V200R012C00 and later versions, you can log in to the switch that contains the ETH management port for the first time through the ETH port. For details, see "First Login to a Switch" in the Configuration Guide - Basic Configuration. If you have logged in to the device for the first time by pressing and holding the MODE button for 6 seconds or longer and save the configuration, the default configuration on the ETH port will be cleared. In this case, you cannot log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port. You are advised to log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port.
USB port
The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB port can only connect to a USB flash drive that complies with USB 2.0.
NOTE:
USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

The S5730-68C-HI-48S has the same types of indicators as the S5730-36C-HI-24S. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5730-68C-HI-48S uses pluggable power modules. It can be configured with a single power module or double power modules for 1+1 power redundancy. Pluggable AC and DC power modules can be used together in the same switch.

Figure 4-452 shows the power supply connections of dual DC power modules. After DC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 4-452 Power supply connections of dual DC power modules

NEG: negative cable

RTN: positive cable

GND: 12 V reference ground

Figure 4-453 shows the power supply connections of dual non-PoE AC power modules. After AC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 4-453 Power supply connections of dual non-PoE AC power modules

L: Live wire

N: Neutral wire

PGND: Protection ground cable

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S5730-68C-HI-48S has three built-in fans for forced air cooling. Air flows in from the left side and front panel, and exhausts from the right side.

NOTE:
This figure only shows the airflow direction and does not depict the actual device.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-1120 lists specifications of the S5730-68C-HI-48S.

Table 4-1120 Technical specifications

Item

Parameter

Memory (RAM)

2 GB

Flash

1 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

46.49 years
Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

N/A

Power supply surge protection

  • Using AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode
  • Using DC power modules: ±1 kV in differential mode, ±2 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

44.4 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm (1.75 in. x 17.4 in. x 16.5 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

9.39 kg (20.7 lb)

Stack ports

10GE SFP+ ports on the front panel, or 10GE ports or 40GE QSFP+ ports on the rear card

RTC

Supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

-48 V DC to -60 V DC

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

-38.4 V DC to -72 V DC

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

124 W (without card)
Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • EEE enabled
  • No PoE power consumption
100 W (without card)

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)

NOTE:
When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 64.7 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification
Part number 02351XFT
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 567341

Downloads: 14426

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next