No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D000X4S01 (4-Port 10GE SFP+ Front Optical Interface Card)

ES5D000X4S01 (4-Port 10GE SFP+ Front Optical Interface Card)

Version Mapping

Table 8-9 lists the mapping between the ES5D000X4S01 card and software versions.

Table 8-9  Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D000X4S01
NOTE:
After the display device command is executed, the PCB model of the card is displayed as ES510X4S.
V100R005C01 to V200R005C03
NOTE:
This module is not supported in V200R003C02 or V200R003C10.

Card Overview

The ES5D000X4S01 provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports for data access and line-rate switching. It can be installed in a front card slot of the switch models listed in Table 8-10.

Table 8-10  Applicable switch models
Card Switch Model
ES5D000X4S01
  • S5700-28C-SI
  • S5700-52C-SI
  • S5700-28C-PWR-SI
  • S5700-52C-PWR-SI
  • S5700-28C-EI
  • S5700-52C-EI
  • S5700-28C-EI-24S
  • S5700-28C-PWR-EI (PCB version: VB)
  • S5700-52C-PWR-EI (PCB version: VB)
  • S5710-28C-LI
  • S5710-52C-LI
  • S5710-28C-PWR-LI
  • S5710-52C-PWR-LI

Figure 8-6 shows the appearance of the ES5D000X4S01.

Figure 8-6  ES5D000X4S01

Functions

Table 8-11 describes functions of the ES5D000X4S01.

Table 8-11  Functions

Function

Description

Basic function

Provides two/four 10GE SFP+ optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

10GE port

A 10GE port is often used as an uplink aggregation port on high-bandwidth and high-speed MANs or backbone networks. When an enterprise needs high-quality triple-play service, use the ES5D000X4S01 to provide access ports for downlink devices or networks. Different transmission distances can be supported by using SFP+ optical modules.

Usage Constraints

  • The ES5D000X4S01 front card can provide four ports only if it is used with an ES5D00ETPB00 extended rear card. If no ES5D00ETPB00 extended rear card is used, only ports 1 and 3 on the ES5D000X4S01 front card are available. The names of ports 1 and 3 are respectively XGigabitEthernet */1/1 and XGigabitEthernet */1/2, where * indicates the slot ID.
  • The ES5D000X4S01 front card must be used with an ES5D00ETPB00 card whose PCB version is VC.
  • The ES5D000X4S01 front card must be used with PCB of VB or later versions on S5700-EI switches (VC on S5700-52C-EI). Use the display version command to check the PCB version of a switch.
  • The ES5D000X4S01 is not hot swappable.

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-7 shows indicators on the ES5D000X4S01/

Figure 8-7  Indicators on the ES5D000X4S01

Table 8-12 describes indicators on the ES5D000X4S01.

Table 8-12  Indicator description

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

ACT/LINK

Green

  • Steady on: A link is established on the port.
  • Blinking: The port is sending or receiving data.

Off

No link is established on the port.

Figure 8-8 shows the ports on the ES5D000X4S01.

Figure 8-8  Ports on the ES5D000X4S01

1. Four 10GE SFP+ optical ports

10GE SFP+ optical port

The ES5D000X4S01 provides four 10GE optical ports to transmit and receive Ethernet service data at 1 Gbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 8-13 describes attributes of a 10GE SFP+ optical port.

NOTE:
When used on the S5710-C-LI, the 10GE SFP+ ports support the 10GE SFP+ and GE SFP optical modules. When used on the S5700-SI, the 10GE SFP+ ports support 10GE SFP+ optical modules, GE optical modules, and GE copper modules (applicable in V200R002C00 and later versions and used with shielded Ethernet cables), SFP+ copper cables (applicable in V200R002C00 and later versions), and AOC cables (applicable in V200R003C00 and later versions). When used on the S5700-EI, the 10GE SFP+ ports support 10GE SFP+ optical modules, SFP+ copper cables (applicable in V200R002C00 and later versions), and AOC cables (applicable in V200R003C00 and later versions).
Table 8-13  Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type LC/PC
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see GE eSFP Optical Modules, GE-CWDM eSFP Optical Modules, GE-DWDM eSFP Optical Modules, GE SFP Copper Modules, 10GE SFP+ Optical Modules, and 10GE-CWDM SFP+ Optical Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3ae

Technical Specifications

Table 8-14 lists technical specifications of the ES5D000X4S01.

Table 8-14  Technical specifications

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 22 mm x 70 mm x 197 mm (0.87 in. x 2.8 in. x 7.8 in.)
  • Weight: 0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 13 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95%
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-15 provides the ES5D000X4S01 ordering information.

Table 8-15  Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part Number
4-port 10GE SFP+ optical interface card (consisting of an ES5D000X4S01 4-port 10GE front card and an ES5D00ETPB00 extended channel rear card) ES5D000X4S00
NOTE:
The ES5D000X4S01 front card must work with the ES5D00ETPB00 rear card, so the two cards are sold together. ES5D000X4S00 is the name of the combination of the two cards.
02319956
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-06-21

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 429614

Downloads: 12669

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next