No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5720I-28X-SI-AC

S5720I-28X-SI-AC

Version Mapping

Table 4-659 lists the mapping between the S5720I-28X-SI-AC chassis and software versions.

Table 4-659 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S5720I-SI S5720I-28X-SI-AC

V200R012C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-258 S5720I-28X-SI-AC appearance
1

AC power input port 1

NOTE:

It must be used with the Phoenix connector, which is included in the installation accessory package.

2

AC power input port 2

NOTE:

It must be used with the Phoenix connector, which is included in the installation accessory package.

3 One console port 4 One PNP button
NOTICE:

To restore the factory settings and reset the switch, hold down the button for at least 6 seconds.

To reset the switch, press the button.

Resetting the switch will cause service interruption. Exercise caution when you press the PNP button.

5 One USB port 6 Twenty-four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
7 Four 10GE SFP+ ports 8

Monitoring port

NOTE:

It must be used with the Phoenix connector, which is included in the installation accessory package.

The monitoring port detects the status of external devices, for example, monitoring the opening and closing of the cabinet door.

For details about how to use a monitoring port, see "Monitoring Interface Configuration" in the CLI-based Configuration Guide - Device Management Configuration Guide.

9 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.
- -

Port Description

10/100/1000BASE-T port
A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-660 describes the attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-660 Attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

It supports long-distance interconnection with Huawei cameras. For example, it supports the distance of 200 m at 100 Mbit/s and supports the distance of 250 m at 10 Mbit/s.
  • The supported camera models are M2220-I, M2221-FL, M2221-VL, M2260-I, and M2220-I(8-32mm).
  • If the transmission distance exceeds 100 m, Category 5E or higher Ethernet cables are required.
10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 4-661 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-661 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-662.
Table 4-662 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

USB port
The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB port can only connect to a USB flash drive that complies with USB 2.0.
NOTE:
USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

The S5720I-28X-SI-AC has similar indicators to those of the S5720I-28X-PWH-SI-AC except that the S5720I-28X-SI-AC does not have a PoE mode indicator. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5720I-28X-SI-AC has two built-in power modules for 1+1 power redundancy and does not support pluggable power modules.

Figure 4-259 shows the power supply connections of dual non-PoE AC power modules. After AC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 4-259 Power supply connections of dual non-PoE AC power modules

L: Live wire

N: Neutral wire

PGND: Protection ground cable

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S5720I-28X-SI-AC has two built-in fans for forced air cooling. The airflow direction is left-to-right.

NOTE:
This figure only shows the airflow direction and does not depict the actual device.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-663 lists technical specifications of the S5720I-28X-SI-AC.

Table 4-663 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

512 MB

Flash

512 MB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

72.32 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

±1.5 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.7 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

4.5 kg (9.92 lb)

Stack ports

Twenty-four 10/100/1000BASE-T ports and four 10G SFP+ ports

RTC

Supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

110 V DC to 250 V DC

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

110 V DC to 250 V DC

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

29.3 W

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • EEE enabled
  • No PoE power consumption

24.8 W

Operating temperature

-40°C to +65°C (-40°F to +149°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)

NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)

Protection rating

IP20

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 45 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification
Part number 98010796
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 567296

Downloads: 14426

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next