No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC

S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC

Version Mapping

Table 4-267 lists the mapping between the S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC chassis and software versions.

Table 4-267 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S5720-LI S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC

V200R010C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-102 S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC appearance
1 Twelve PoE++ 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 2 Two 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
3 Two 10GE SFP+ ports
NOTICE:

The switch cannot enter the standby mode if it has optical modules installed on its optical ports.

If the switch is in the standby mode, installing optical modules on its optical interface will cause the switch to exit from the standby mode.

If a port uses a GPON optical module, other 10GE SFP+ optical ports cannot be used.

4 One PNP button
NOTICE:

Applicable in V200R012C00 and later versions:

To restore the factory settings and reset the switch, hold down the button for at least 6 seconds.

To reset the switch, press the button.

Resetting the switch will cause service interruption. Exercise caution when you press the PNP button.

5 One console port 6 AC socket
NOTE:

It is used with an AC power cable.

7 Jack for AC power cable locking strap
NOTE:
The AC power cable locking strap is not delivered with the switch.
8 Jack for a connection box adapter plate

Port Description

10/100/1000BASE-T port
A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-268 describes the attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-268 Attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 4-269 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-269 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-270.
Table 4-270 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

Indicator Description

The S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC has similar indicators to those of the S5720-28X-PWR-LI-AC, except that the S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC does not have an RPS or USB indicator. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC has a built-in power module and does not support pluggable power modules. The S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC is a PoE switch and its built-in power module is a PoE power module.

Table 4-271 PoE power supply capacity of the built-in power module
Available PoE Power Maximum Number of Ports (Fully Loaded)
360 W
  • 802.3af (15.4 W per port): 12
  • 802.3at (30 W per port): 12
  • 802.3bt (60 W per port): 6

The S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC supports the standby mode. In this mode, the switch does not provide PoE power supply and works in low-power state. All ports of the switch, except GE0/0/13 and GE0/0/14, are shut down in the standby mode.

Figure 4-103 shows the power supply mode of the power module in the S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC switch. The power module receives AC power from an external power source and provides two outputs: 12 V and -56 V. By default, the -56 V output voltage is provided to the switch and powered devices (PDs) connected to the switch. After the switch enters the standby mode, only the 12 V output voltage is provided for power supply of the switch.
Figure 4-103 Power supply by a built-in AC PoE power module

L: live wire

N: neutral wire

PGND: protection ground

GND: 12 V reference ground

RTN: -56 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC has no fans and uses natural heat dissipation.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-272 lists technical specifications of the S5720-16X-PWH-LI-AC.

Table 4-272 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

512 MB

Flash

512 MB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

9.3 years
Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±7 kV

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

43.6 mm x 320.0 mm x 263.0 mm (1.72 in. x 12.6 in. x 10.4 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

4.7 kg (10.36 lb)

Stack ports

All electrical ports and optical ports

RTC

Not supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput)

  • Not providing the PoE function: 31.5 W
  • 100% PoE loads: 437.5 W (system power consumption: 77.5 W, PoE: 360 W)
Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • EEE enabled
  • No PoE power consumption

30.9 W

Operating temperature

0°C to 55°C (32°F to 131°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

The operating temperature range for the switch is 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) if the switch uses optical modules.

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

Noise-free (no fans)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

98010657
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 557347

Downloads: 14261

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next