No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D21G08S00 (8-Port GE SFP Rear Optical Interface Card)

ES5D21G08S00 (8-Port GE SFP Rear Optical Interface Card)

Version Mapping

Table 8-51 lists the mapping between the ES5D21G08S00 card and software versions.

Table 8-51 Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D21G08S00 V200R001C00 to V200R005C02
NOTE:
This module is not supported in V200R001C01, V200R003C02, V200R003C10, or V200R005C01.

Card Overview

The ES5D21G08S00 provides eight GE SFP optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

The ES5D21G08S00 can be installed in a rear card slot of the switch models listed in Table 8-52.

Table 8-52 Applicable switch models
Card Switch Model
ES5D21G08S00
  • S5710-52C-PWR-EI
  • S5710-52C-PWR-EI-AC
  • S5710-28C-PWR-EI-AC
  • S5710-52C-EI
  • S5710-28C-EI

Figure 8-24 shows the appearance of the ES5D21G08S00.

Figure 8-24 ES5D21G08S00

Functions

Table 8-53 describes functions of the ES5D21G08S00.

Table 8-53 Functions

Function

Description

Basic function

Provides eight 1000M SFP optical ports for data access and line-rate switching for GE services.

Hot swapping

Supported

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-25 shows indicators on the ES5D21G08S00.

Figure 8-25 Indicators on the ES5D21G08S00

Table 8-54 describes indicator status on the ES5D21G08S00.

Table 8-54 Indicator description

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

ACT/LINK

Green

  • Steady on: A link is established on the port.
  • Blinking: The port is sending or receiving data.

Off

No link is established on the port.

Figure 8-26 shows ports on the ES5D21G08S00.

Figure 8-26 Ports on the ES5D21G08S00

1. Eight GE SFP optical ports

GE SFP optical port

The ES5D21G08S00 provides eight GE optical ports to transmit and receive services at 1000 Mbit/s. Table 8-55 describes attributes of an SFP optical port.

NOTE:

The optical ports on the ES5D21G08S00 support GE optical modules.

Table 8-55 Attributes of an SFP optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type LC/PC
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see GE eSFP Optical Modules, GE-CWDM eSFP Optical Modules, and GE-DWDM eSFP Optical Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3z

Technical Specifications

Table 8-56 lists technical specifications of the ES5D21G08S00.

Table 8-56 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 42 mm x 77 mm x 207 mm (1.7 in. x 3.0 in. x 8.1 in.)
  • Weight: 0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 12.4 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95%
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-57 provides the ES5D21G08S00 ordering information.

Table 8-57 Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part Number
8-port GE SFP optical interface card (rear card) ES5D21G08S00 03021ESM
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 565698

Downloads: 14401

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next