No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5732-H48S6Q

S5732-H48S6Q

Version Mapping

Table 4-1225 lists the mapping between the S5732-H48S6Q chassis and software versions.

Table 4-1225 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version

S5732-H

S5732-H48S6Q

V200R019C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-488 S5732-H48S6Q appearance

1

Forty-four 1000BASE-X ports

2

Four 10GE SFP+ ports

3

Six 40GE QSFP+ optical ports

NOTE:

A QSFP+ optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports.

4

Ground screw

NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.

5

SSD card slot

NOTE:

This slot is reserved for future use.

6

One console port

7

One ETH management port

8

One USB port

9

PNP button

NOTICE:

To restore the factory settings and reset the switch, hold down the button for at least 6 seconds.

To reset the switch, press the button.

Resetting the switch will cause service interruption. Exercise caution when you press the PNP button.

10

Fan module slot 1

NOTE:

Applicable fan module: FAN-031A-B Fan Module

11

Fan module slot 2

NOTE:

Applicable fan module: FAN-031A-B Fan Module

12

Fan module slot 3

NOTE:

Applicable fan module: FAN-031A-B Fan Module

13

Fan module slot 4

NOTE:

Applicable fan module: FAN-031A-B Fan Module

14

Power module slot 1

NOTE:

Applicable power module: 600 W AC Power Module (PAC600S12-CB)

15

Power module slot 2

NOTE:

Applicable power module: 600 W AC Power Module (PAC600S12-CB)

-

-

Port Description

1000BASE-X Ethernet Optical Port

When a 1000BASE-X port uses a GE optical module, it can only transmit and receive data at 1000 Mbit/s and does not support the 100 Mbit/s transmission speed. When a 1000BASE-X port uses a GE copper module, it can transmit and receive data at 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s, or 1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-1226 describes the attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-1226 Attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

10GE SFP+ optical port

A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 4-1227 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-1227 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

40GE QSFP+ optical port

A 40GE QSFP+ optical port sends and receives service traffic at 40 Gbit/s. Table 4-1228 describes the attributes of a QSFP+ optical port.
Table 4-1228 Attributes of a QSFP+ optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

MPO/LC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ba

Console port

The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-1229.
Table 4-1229 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

ETH management port

You can connect a switch to a configuration terminal or network management workstation through the ETH management port to configure the switch locally or remotely. The port must use an Ethernet cable. You can choose to download the software package through the ETH management port in the BootLoad menu. File transfer through the ETH management port is faster than transfer through the console port. Table 4-1230 describes the attributes of an ETH management port.
Table 4-1230 Attributes of an ETH management port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3

Working Mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

In V200R012C00 and later versions, you can log in to the switch that contains the ETH management port for the first time through the ETH port. For details, see "First Login to a Switch" in the Configuration Guide - Basic Configuration. If you have logged in to the switch for the first time by pressing and holding the MODE button for 6 seconds or longer and save the configuration, the default configuration on the ETH port will be cleared. In this case, you cannot log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port. You are advised to log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port.

USB port

The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB port can only connect to a USB flash drive that complies with USB 2.0.
NOTE:
USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

The S5732-H48S6Q has the same types of indicators as the S5732-H24S6Q. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5732-H48S6Q can use a single power module or double power modules for 1+1 power redundancy.

Figure 4-489 shows the power supply connections of dual non-PoE AC power modules. After AC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 4-489 Power supply connections of dual non-PoE AC power modules

L: Live wire

N: Neutral wire

PGND: Protection ground cable

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S5732-H48S6Q uses pluggable fan modules for forced air cooling. Air flows in from the front side and exhausts from the rear panel. Fan modules support 3+1 backup.

NOTE:
This figure only shows the airflow direction and does not depict the actual device.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-1231 lists technical specifications of the S5732-H48S6Q.

Table 4-1231 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

4 GB

Flash

2 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

56.87 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

N/A

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

  • Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from the body): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 16.5 in.)
  • Maximum dimensions (the depth is the distance from ports on the front panel to the handle on the rear panel): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 446.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 17.6 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

9.2 kg (20.28 lb)

Stack ports

Any 40GE QSFP+ ports (a maximum of 6 physical ports)

RTC

Supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

  • AC input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
  • High-Voltage DC input: 240 V DC

Maximum voltage range

  • AC input: 90 V AC to 290 V AC, 45 Hz to 65 Hz
  • High-Voltage DC input: 190 V DC to 290 V DC

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

255 W

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load, tested according to ATIS standard)

142 W

Operating temperature

-5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

The switch cannot be started when the ambient temperature is lower than 0°C (32°F).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 65 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

02353AJU

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 591782

Downloads: 14796

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next