No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D21G16S00 (16-Port GE SFP Front Optical Interface Card)

ES5D21G16S00 (16-Port GE SFP Front Optical Interface Card)

Version Mapping

Table 8-72 lists the mapping between the ES5D21G16S00 card and software versions.

Table 8-72 Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D21G16S00
V200R003C00 to V200R005C03
NOTE:
This module is not supported in V200R003C02, V200R003C10, or V200R005C01.

Card Overview

The ES5D21G16S00 provides sixteen GE SFP optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

The ES5D21G16S00 can be installed in the front card slot of the switch models listed in Table 8-73.

Table 8-73 Applicable switch models
Card Switch Model
ES5D21G16S00 S5710-108C-PWR-HI

Figure 8-33 shows the appearance of the ES5D21G16S00.

Figure 8-33 ES5D21G16S00

Functions

Table 8-74 describes functions of the ES5D21G16S00.

Table 8-74 Functions

Function

Description

Basic function

Provides sixteen GE SFP optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

Hot swapping

Supported

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-34 shows indicators on the ES5D21G16S00.

Figure 8-34 Indicators on the ES5D21G16S00

Table 8-75 describes indicator status on the ES5D21G16S00.

Table 8-75 Description of indicators on the ES5D21G16S00

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

STAT

Off

The system software is not running.

Green

  • Steady on: The system is starting.
  • Blinking: The system is running properly.

Red

A fault that affects services has occurred. The fault cannot be rectified automatically and requires manual intervention.

2

Two single-color indicators for each port

  • Steady green: LINK indicator
  • Blinking amber: ACT indicator
NOTE:

Arrowheads show the positions of ports. A down arrowhead indicates a port at the bottom, and an up arrowhead indicates a port at the top.

Green

  • Steady on: The link on the port is connected.
  • Off: The link on the port is disconnected.

Yellow

  • Blinking: The port is transmitting or receiving data.
  • Off: The port is not transmitting or receiving data.

Figure 8-35 shows the ports on the ES5D21G16S00.

Figure 8-35 Ports on the ES5D21G16S00

1. Sixteen GE SFP optical ports

GE SFP optical port

The ES5D21G16S00 provides sixteen GE SFP optical ports to transmit and receive service data at 1 Gbit/s. Table 8-76 lists the attributes of a GE SFP optical port.

NOTE:

The optical ports on the ES5D21G16S00 support GE optical modules.

Table 8-76 Attributes of a GE SFP optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type LC/PC
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see GE eSFP Optical Modules, GE-CWDM eSFP Optical Modules, and GE-DWDM eSFP Optical Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3z

Technical Specifications

Table 8-77 lists specifications of the ES5D21G16S00.

Table 8-77 Specifications of the ES5D21G16S00

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 39.6 mm x 145.0 mm x 233 mm (1.6 in. x 5.7 in. x 9.2 in.)
  • Weight: 0.7 kg (1.54 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 11.7 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-78 provides ES5D21G16S00 ordering information.

Table 8-78 Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part Number
16-port GE SFP optical interface card (front card) ES5D21G16S00 03021PED
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 524675

Downloads: 13952

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next