No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D00G4SC00 (4-Port GE SFP Front Optical Interface Card)

ES5D00G4SC00 (4-Port GE SFP Front Optical Interface Card)

Version Mapping

Table 8-44 lists the mapping between the ES5D00G4SC00 card and software versions.

Table 8-44 Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D00G4SC00
NOTE:
After the display device command is executed, the PCB model of the card is displayed as ES510G4SC.
V100R006C01 to V200R005C02
NOTE:
This module is not supported in V200R003C02 or V200R003C10.

Card Overview

The ES5D00G4SC00 provides four 1000M SFP optical ports for data access and line-rate switching for upstream services. It can be installed in a front card slot of the switch models listed in Table 8-45.

Table 8-45 Applicable switch models
Card Switch Model
ES5D00G4SC00
  • S5700-28C-HI
  • S5700-28C-HI-24S

Figure 8-21 shows the appearance of the ES5D00G4SC00.

Figure 8-21 ES5D00G4SC00

Functions

Table 8-46 describes functions of the ES5D00G4SC00.

Table 8-46 Functions

Function

Description

Basic function

Provides four 1000M SFP optical ports for data access and line-rate switching for upstream services.

Enhanced service

The S5700-HI powers on or off the ES5D00G4SC00, detects whether the ES5D00G4SC00 is installed or not, and manages PHY chips and optical ports on the ES5D00G4SC00. The ES5D00G4SC00 provides hardware-based OAM and BFD for the switch.

Hot swapping

Supported

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-22 shows indicators on the ES5D00G4SC00.

Figure 8-22 Indicators on the ES5D00G4SC00

Table 8-47 describes indicator status on the ES5D00G4SC00.

Table 8-47 Indicator description

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

ACT/LINK

Green

  • Steady on: A link is established on the port.
  • Blinking: The port is sending or receiving data.

Off

No link is established on the port.

Figure 8-23 shows ports on the ES5D00G4SC00.

Figure 8-23 Ports on the ES5D00G4SC00

1. Four GE SFP optical ports

GE SFP optical port

The ES5D00G4SC00 provides four GE optical ports to transmit and receive Ethernet service data at 1000 Mbit/s. Table 8-48 describes attributes of an SFP optical port.

NOTE:
The GE SFP ports support GE optical and copper modules (used with shielded Ethernet cables).

A GE SFP port can go Up after a GE copper module is installed. However, electrical attributes, such as the rate, duplex mode, auto-negotiation, MDI, flow control, and virtual cable test, are not configurable in this case.

Table 8-48 Attributes of an SFP optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type LC/PC
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see GE eSFP Optical Modules, GE-CWDM eSFP Optical Modules, GE-DWDM eSFP Optical Modules, GE SFP Copper Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3z

Technical Specifications

Table 8-49 lists technical specifications of the ES5D00G4SC00.

Table 8-49 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 23 mm x 77 mm x 207 mm (0.9 in. x 3.0 in. x 8.1 in.)
  • Weight: 0.3 kg (0.66 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 4 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: -5°C to +55°C (23°F to 131°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% to 95%
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-50 provides the ES5D00G4SC00 ordering information.

Table 8-50 Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part Number
4-port GE SFP optical interface card (front card) ES5D00G4SC00 03021JYP
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 557443

Downloads: 14261

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next