No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC

S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC

Version Mapping

Table 4-117 lists the mapping between the S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC chassis and software versions.

Table 4-117  Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S5700-LI S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC

V200R002C00 to V200R012C00 versions

NOTE:
This model does not match V200R003C02, V200R003C10, V200R005C00SPC500, V200R005C01, V200R005C02, V200R005C03, or V200R007C10.

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-46  S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC appearance
1 Forty-eight PoE+ 10/100/1000BASE-T ports 2 Four 10GE SFP+ ports
3 One mini USB port 4 One console port
5 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.
6 RPS socket
NOTE:
  • It is used with an RPS cable which is not hot swappable.

  • A PoE switch can have an RPS power supply connected to this socket to provide inputs for system power supply and PoE power supply. The two inputs are independent of each other. The RPS power supply can also be used as a backup of the system power supply when it does not provide PoE power.
7 Jack for AC power cable locking strap
NOTE:
The AC power cable locking strap is not delivered with the switch.
8 AC socket
NOTE:

It is used with an AC power cable.

Port Description

10/100/1000BASE-T port
A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-118 describes the attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-118  Attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 4-119 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-119  Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-120.
Table 4-120  Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

Mini USB port

The mini USB port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. When both the Mini USB and console port have a cable connected, only the Mini USB port works.

Indicator Description

The S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC has the same types of indicators as the S5700-28X-PWR-LI-AC. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC has a built-in power module and does not support pluggable power modules. It can provide PoE power supply and connect to an RPS1800 power supply for power redundancy. Table 4-121 lists its power supply configurations.

Table 4-121  Power supply configurations
Power Supply Configuration Available PoE Power Maximum Number of Ports (Fully Loaded)
No RPS used 369.6 W
  • 802.3af (15.4 W per port): 24
  • 802.3at (30 W per port): 12
RPS used 800 W
  • 802.3af (15.4 W per port): 48
  • 802.3at (30 W per port): 26
Figure 4-47 shows the power supply mode of a built-in AC PoE power module (PWR). The PWR module receives AC power from an external power source and provides two outputs: 12 V and -53 V. The 12 V output is provided for the chassis, and the -53 V output is provided for PDs.
Figure 4-47  Power supply by a built-in AC PoE power module

L: live wire

N: neutral wire

PGND: protection ground

GND: 12 V reference ground

RTN: -53 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC has three built-in fans for forced air cooling. The airflow direction is left-to-right.

NOTE:
This figure only shows the airflow direction and does not depict the actual device.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-122 lists technical specifications of the S5700-52X-PWR-LI-AC.

Table 4-122  Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

256 MB

Flash

200 MB

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

40.72 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±6 kV

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442.0 mm x 310.0 mm x 43.6 mm (17.4 in. x 12.2 in. x 1.72 in.)

Weight (including packaging materials)

4.8 kg (10.58 lb)

Stack ports

Four uplink 10GE SFP+ ports

RTC

Supported

RPS

Supported

PoE

Supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, 100% PoE loads, full speed of fans)

479.3 W (system power consumption: 109.3 W, PoE: 370 W)

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • EEE enabled
  • No PoE power consumption

48.6 W

Operating temperature

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 50.2 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

02354218
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-05-16

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 414961

Downloads: 12551

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next