No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5735S-L24FT4S-A

S5735S-L24FT4S-A

Version Mapping

Table 5-1334 lists the mapping between the S5735S-L24FT4S-A chassis and software versions.

Table 5-1334 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version

S5735S-L

S5735S-L24FT4S-A

V200R019C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 5-526 S5735S-L24FT4S-A appearance

1

Twelve 10/100BASE-TX ports

2

Twelve 10/100/1000BASE-T ports

3

Four 1000BASE-X ports

4

One console port

5

One ETH management port

6

One USB port

7

One PNP button

NOTICE:

To restore the factory settings and reset the switch, hold down the button for at least 6 seconds.

To reset the switch, press the button.

Resetting the switch will cause service interruption. Exercise caution when you press the PNP button.

8

Ground screw

NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.

9

Jack for AC power cable locking strap

NOTE:
The AC power cable locking strap is not delivered with the switch.

10

AC socket

NOTE:

It is used with an AC power cable.

Port Description

10/100BASE-TX port

A 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 5-1335 lists the attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port.
Table 5-1335 Attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Item

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

10/100/1000BASE-T port

A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 5-1336 describes the attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port.
Table 5-1336 Attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

1000BASE-X port

When a 1000BASE-X port uses a GE optical module, it can only transmit and receive data at 1000 Mbit/s and does not support the 100 Mbit/s transmission speed. When a 1000BASE-X port uses a GE copper module, it can transmit and receive data at 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s, or 1000 Mbit/s. Table 5-1337 describes the attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port.
Table 5-1337 Attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Console port

The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 5-1338.
Table 5-1338 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

ETH management port

You can connect a switch to a configuration terminal or network management workstation through the ETH management port to configure the switch locally or remotely. The port must use an Ethernet cable. You can choose to download the software package through the ETH management port in the BootLoad menu. File transfer through the ETH management port is faster than transfer through the console port. Table 5-1339 describes the attributes of an ETH management port.
Table 5-1339 Attributes of an ETH management port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3

Working Mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

In V200R012C00 and later versions, you can log in to the switch that contains the ETH management port for the first time through the ETH port. For details, see "First Login to a Switch" in the Configuration Guide - Basic Configuration. If you have logged in to the switch for the first time by pressing and holding the MODE button for 6 seconds or longer and saved the configuration, the default configuration on the ETH port will be cleared. In this case, you cannot log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port. You are advised to log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port.

USB port

The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB port can only connect to a USB flash drive that complies with USB 2.0.

USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

The S5735S-L24FT4S-A has similar indicators to those on the S5735-L12P4S-A except that the S5735S-L24FT4S-A does not have a PoE mode indicator. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5735S-L24FT4S-A has a built-in AC power module and does not support pluggable power modules.

Heat Dissipation

The S5735S-L24FT4S-A has no fans and uses natural heat dissipation.

Technical Specifications

Table 5-1340 lists technical specifications of the S5735S-L24FT4S-A.

Table 5-1340 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

1 GB

Flash

512 MB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

55.89 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2.15 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±7 kV

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

  • Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from the body): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.7 in.)
  • Maximum dimensions (the depth is the distance from ports on the front panel to the parts protruding from the rear panel): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 227.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.94 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

4.08 kg (9 lb)

Stack ports

Any 10/100/1000BASE-T ports or 1000BASE-X ports (applicable in V200R019C10 and later versions)

RTC

Not supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

  • AC input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
  • High-Voltage DC input: 240 V DC

Maximum voltage range

  • AC input: 90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz
  • High-Voltage DC input: 190 V DC to 290 V DC

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput)

32 W

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • EEE enabled
  • No PoE power consumption

26 W

Operating temperature

-5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

The switch cannot be started when the ambient temperature is lower than 0°C (32°F).

The operating temperature of the switch is -5°C to +40°C (23°F to 104°F) when it uses GE SFP optical modules with 40 km or longer transmission distance.

When SFP+ copper cables or dedicated stack cables are used to set up a stack, the switch can operate in the following temperature range:
  • -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) (installed in the ventilation cabinet, with the wind speed of at least 40 LFM)
When SFP+ AOC cables or 10GE SFP+ optical modules are used to set up a stack, the switch can operate in the following temperature range:
  • -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) (installed in the ventilation cabinet shipped with fans with a fan speed of at least 200 LFM)

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

Noise-free (no fans)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

98010917

Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-02-17

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 740303

Downloads: 16693

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next