No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D21X04S00 (4-Port 10GE SFP+ Rear Optical Interface Card)

ES5D21X04S00 (4-Port 10GE SFP+ Rear Optical Interface Card)

Version Mapping

Table 8-105 lists the mapping between the ES5D21X04S00 card and software versions.

Table 8-105 Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D21X04S00
V200R003C00 to V200R005C03
NOTE:
This module is not supported in V200R003C02, V200R003C10, or V200R005C01.

Card Overview

The ES5D21X04S00 provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports for data access and line-rate switching. It can be installed in the rear card slot of the S5710-108C-PWR-HI.

Figure 8-48 shows the appearance of the ES5D21X04S00.

Figure 8-48 ES5D21X04S00

Functions

Table 8-106 describes functions of the ES5D21X04S00.

Table 8-106 Functions

Function

Description

Basic function

Provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

Hot swapping

Supported

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-49 shows indicators on the ES5D21X04S00.

Figure 8-49 Indicators on the ES5D21X04S00

Table 8-107 describes indicator status on the ES5D21X04S00.

Table 8-107 Description of indicators on the ES5D21X04S00

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

STAT

Off

The system software is not running.

Green

  • Steady on: The system is starting.
  • Blinking: The system is running properly.

Red

A fault that affects services has occurred. The fault cannot be rectified automatically and requires manual intervention.

2

LINK

Green

Steady on: A link is established on the port.

Off

No link is established on the port.

ACT

Yellow

Blinking: The port is transmitting or receiving data.

Off

No data is transmitting or receiving on the port.

Figure 8-50 shows the ports on the ES5D21X04S00.

Figure 8-50 Ports on the ES5D21X04S00

1. Four 10GE SFP+ optical ports

10GE SFP+ optical port

The ES5D21X04S00 provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports to transmit and receive service data at 10 Gbit/s. Table 8-108 lists the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ optical port.

NOTE:
The four optical ports on the ES5D21X04S00 support only 10GE SFP+ optical modules, SFP+ copper cables, and AOC cables.
Table 8-108 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type LC/PC
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see 10GE SFP+ Optical Modules and 10GE-CWDM SFP+ Optical Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3ae

Technical Specifications

Table 8-109 lists technical specifications of the ES5D21X04S00.

Table 8-109 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 39.6 mm x 145.0 mm x 233 mm (1.6 in. x 5.7 in. x 9.2 in.)
  • Weight: 0.7 kg (1.54 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 11.23 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-110 provides the ES5D21X04S00 ordering information.

Table 8-110 Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part Number
4-port 10GE SFP+ optical interface card (rear card) ES5D21X04S00 03021PHQ
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 560734

Downloads: 14330

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next