No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC

S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC

Version Mapping

Table 4-445 lists the mapping between the S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC chassis and software versions.

Table 4-445  Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S5700-SI S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC

V200R002C00 to V200R005C02

NOTE:
This model does not match V200R003C02, V200R003C10, or V200R005C01.

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-167  S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC appearance
1 Twelve 100/1000BASE-X ports 2 Twelve 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
3 Two 10GE SFP+ ports 4 One ETH management port
5 One console port 6 One USB port
7 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.
8 RPS socket
NOTE:

It is used with an RPS cable, which is not hot swappable.

9 Jack for AC power cable locking strap
NOTE:
The AC power cable locking strap is not delivered with the switch.
10 AC socket
NOTE:

It is used with an AC power cable.

Port Description

100/1000BASE-X port
A 100/1000BASE-X port can send and receive data at 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-446 describes the attributes of a 100/1000BASE-X port.
Table 4-446  Attributes of a 100/1000BASE-X port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical interface attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Working mode

100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

10/100/1000BASE-T port
A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-447 describes the attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-447  Attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 4-448 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-448  Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-449.
Table 4-449  Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

ETH management port
You can connect a switch to a configuration terminal or network management workstation through the ETH management port to configure the switch locally or remotely. The port must use an Ethernet cable. You can choose to download the software package through the ETH management port in the BootROM menu. File transfer through the ETH management port is faster than transfer through the console port. For details on how to use the ETH management port, see the Configuration Guide - Basic Configurations. Table 4-450 describes the attributes of an ETH management port.
Table 4-450  Attributes of an ETH management port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

USB port
The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB flash drive used on a switch must comply with USB 1.1.
NOTE:
USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

Figure 4-168  Indicators on the S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC

Table 4-451  Description of indicators on the switch

Number

Indicator/Button

Color

Description

1

PWR: power supply indicator

-

Off: The switch is powered off.

Green

Steady on: The switch is powered on.

Yellow

Steady on: The built-in power module is faulty, and the switch is powered by the RPS system.

2

RPS: RPS power supply indicator

-

Off: No RPS is connected to the switch.

Green

  • Steady on: The RPS is in cold backup state.

  • Blinking: The RPS is providing power for another device and cannot provide power for the current switch.

Yellow

Blinking: The RPS is providing power for the switch and the built-in power module of the switch is faulty.

3

SYS: system status indicator

-

Off: The system is not running.

Green

  • Fast blinking: The system is starting or is copying the system software and configuration file from a USB flash drive.
  • Slow blinking: The system is running normally.

Yellow

Blinking: The system has been successfully upgraded using a USB flash drive and the switch has restarted. You can remove the USB flash drive from the switch.

Red

  • Steady on: The system does not work normally after registration, or a fan or temperature alarm has been generated.

  • Blinking: The system cannot be upgraded after a USB flash drive is inserted. The USB-based upgrade failed.

4

STAT: status indicator

Green

  • Off: The status mode is not selected.

  • Steady on: The status mode (default mode) is selected. If the status mode is selected, the service port indicator shows the port link or activity state.
5

SPED: speed indicator

Green

  • Off: The speed mode is not selected.

  • Steady on: The speed mode is selected. If the speed mode is selected, the service port indicator shows the port speed state. After 45 seconds, the service port indicators automatically restore to the status mode.

6

MODE: mode switch button

-

  • When you press this button once, the SPED indicator turns green and the service port indicators show the speed of each service port.
  • When you press this button a second time, the STAT indicator turns green.

If you do not press the button within 45 seconds, the indicators restore to the default status. That is, the STAT indicator turns green, and the SPED indicator is off.

7

Service port indicator

  • GE electrical/optical ports: The ports are numbered from bottom to top and left to right, starting with 1.
  • 10GE optical ports: Each port has an indicator above it.

Meanings of service port indicators vary in different modes. For details, see Table 4-452.

8

ETH indicator

Green

  • Off: No link is established on the port.
  • Steady on: The port is connected.

  • Blinking: The port is sending or receiving data.

Table 4-452  Description of service port indicators in different modes (one indicator for each port)
Display Mode Color Status Description
Status - Off The port is not connected or has been shut down.
Green Steady on A link has been established on the port.
Green Blinking The port is sending or receiving data.
Speed - Off The port is not connected or has been shut down.
Green Steady on

10M/100M/1000M port: The port is operating at 10/100 Mbit/s.

1000M/10GE port: The port is operating at 1000 Mbit/s.

Green Blinking

10M/100M/1000M port: The port is operating at 1000 Mbit/s.

1000M/10GE port: The port is operating at 10 Gbit/s.

Stack - Off Port indicators do not show the stack ID of the switch.
Green Steady on
The switch is not the master switch in a stack.
  • If the indicator of a port is steady on, the number of this port is the stack ID of the switch.

  • If the indicators of ports 1 to 9 are steady on, the stack ID of the switch is 0.

Green Blinking
The switch is the master switch in a stack.
  • If the indicator of a port is blinking, the number of this port is the stack ID of the switch.

  • If the indicators of ports 1 to 9 are blinking, the stack ID of the switch is 0.

Power Supply Configuration

The S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC has a built-in power module and does not support pluggable power modules. It can connect to an RPS1800 power supply for power redundancy.

Figure 4-169 shows the power supply mode of a built-in AC power module. The built-in AC power module (PWR) receives power from an external power source and provides a 12 V output to the chassis.
Figure 4-169  Power supply mode of a built-in AC power module

L: live wire

N: neutral wire

PGND: protection ground

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC has two built-in fans for forced air cooling. The airflow direction is left-to-right.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-453 lists technical specifications of the S5700-26X-SI-12S-AC.

Table 4-453  Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

256 MB

Flash

200 MB

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

91.74 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±6 kV

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442.0 mm x 310.0 mm x 43.6 mm (17.4 in. x 12.2 in. x 1.72 in.)

Weight

≤ 5 kg (11.02 lb)

Stack ports

Not supported

RPS

Supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

42.3 W

Operating temperature

0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 56.3 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

02354039
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-05-16

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 371696

Downloads: 12061

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next