No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S6700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S6700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC

S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC

Version Mapping

Table 5-166 lists the mapping between the S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC chassis and software versions.

Table 5-166 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S6720S-EI S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC

V200R009C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 5-72 S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC appearance
1 Power module slot 1
NOTE:
Applicable power modules:
2 Power module slot 2
NOTE:
Applicable power modules:
3 One console port 4 One ETH management port
5 One USB port 6 Two 40GE QSFP+ ports
NOTE:
A 40GE QSFP+ optical port can be split into four 10GE ports.
7 Twenty-four 10GE SFP+ ports 8 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable. The switch has two ground screws, any of which can be used to install a ground cable.
9 Monitoring port
NOTE:
This port is reserved and cannot be used currently.
- -

Port Description

10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 5-167 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 5-167 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

40GE QSFP+ port
A 40GE QSFP+ optical port sends and receives service traffic at 40 Gbit/s and can be split into four 10GE ports. After a split, the 40GE QSFP+ optical port needs to be connected to a remote device using a 1-to-4 QSFP+ fiber (with matching optical modules), a 1-to-4 QSFP+ AOC cable, or a 1-to-4 QSFP+ copper cable. Table 5-168 describes the attributes of a 40GE QSFP+ optical port.
Table 5-168 Attributes of a 40GE QSFP+ optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

MPO/LC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ba

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 5-169.
Table 5-169 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

ETH management port
You can connect a switch to a configuration terminal or network management workstation through the ETH management port to configure the switch locally or remotely. The port must use an Ethernet cable. You can choose to download the software package through the ETH management port in the BootLoad menu. File transfer through the ETH management port is faster than transfer through the console port. Table 5-170 describes the attributes of an ETH management port.
Table 5-170 Attributes of an ETH management port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

In V200R012C00 and later versions, you can log in to the switch that contains the ETH management port for the first time through the ETH port. For details, see "First Login to a Switch" in the Configuration Guide - Basic Configuration. If you have logged in to the device for the first time by pressing and holding the MODE button for 6 seconds or longer and saved the configuration, the default configuration on the ETH port will be cleared. In this case, you cannot log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port. You are advised to log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port.
USB port
The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB port can only connect to a USB flash drive that complies with USB 2.0.

USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

The S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC has the same types of indicators as the S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-AC. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC can be configured with a single power module or double power modules for 1+1 power redundancy. AC and DC power modules can be used together in the same switch.

Figure 5-73 shows the power supply connections of dual DC power modules. After DC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 5-73 Power supply connections of dual DC power modules

NEG: negative wire

RTN: positive wire

GND: 12 V reference ground

Figure 5-74 shows the power supply connections of dual AC power modules. After AC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 5-74 Power supply connections of dual AC power modules

L: Live wire

N: Neutral wire

PGND: Protection ground wire

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC has three built-in fans for forced air cooling. Air flows in from the left side and front panel, and exhausts from the right side.

Technical Specifications

Table 5-171 lists technical specifications of the S6720S-26Q-EI-24S-DC.

Table 5-171 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

2 GB

Flash

512 MB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

69.53 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

NA

Power supply surge protection

  • Using AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode
  • Using DC power modules: ±1 kV in differential mode, ±2 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

44.4 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.75 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.7 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

5.2 kg (11.47 lb)

Stack ports

  • Any 10GE SFP+ ports (a maximum of 16 physical ports)
  • Any 40GE QSFP+ ports (a maximum of 2 physical ports)

RTC

Supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

-48 V DC to -60 V DC

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

-36 V DC to -72 V DC

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

126.3 W

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load, tested according to ATIS standard)

101.31 W

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)

NOTE:
When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 67.1 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

  • AC power modules configured: 0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)
  • DC power modules configured: 0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

02350MTS
Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-02-17

Document ID: EDOC1000013621

Views: 199097

Downloads: 3810

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next