No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S6700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S6700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S6720-50L-HI-48S

S6720-50L-HI-48S

Version Mapping

Table 5-179 lists the mapping between the S6720-50L-HI-48S chassis and software versions.

Table 5-179 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S6720-HI S6720-50L-HI-48S

V200R012C00 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 5-78 S6720-50L-HI-48S appearance
1 Forty-eight 10GE SFP+ ports 2 Two 40GE/100GE QSFP28 ports
NOTE:

A QSFP28 optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports.

The default rate is 40 Gbit/s, and you can run the set device port-config-mode 100g-port enable command to change the rate to 100 Gbit/s. When you run the command on either of the ports, both ports are configured to work at the rate of 100 Gbit/s simultaneously.

After the rate is changed from 40 Gbit/s to 100 Gbit/s, ports 10GE0/0/45 to 10GE0/0/48 become unavailable.

3 Four 40GE QSFP+ ports
NOTE:
A 40GE QSFP+ optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports.
4 Power module slot 1
NOTE:
Applicable power modules:
5 Fan slot 1
NOTE:

Applicable fan module: FAN-40HA-B Fan Module

6 One console port
7 One ETH management port 8 ESN label
NOTE:

You can draw it out to view the ESN and MAC address of the switch.

9 One USB port 10 Fan slot 2
NOTE:

Applicable fan module: FAN-40HA-B Fan Module

11 Power module slot 2
NOTE:
Applicable power modules:
12 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with a ground cable.

Port Description

10GE SFP+ port
A 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port supports auto-sensing to 1000 Mbit/s. It sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s or 10 Gbit/s. Table 5-180 describes the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ Ethernet optical port.
Table 5-180 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ae

Working mode

GE/10GE auto-sensing

40GE/100GE QSFP28 port
A 40GE/100GE QSFP28 optical port sends and receives service traffic at 40 or 100 Gbit/s. Table 5-181 describes the attributes of a QSFP28 optical port.
Table 5-181 Attributes of a QSFP28 optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

MPO/LC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ba

40GE QSFP+ port
A 40GE QSFP+ optical port sends and receives service traffic at 40 Gbit/s. Table 5-182 describes the attributes of a 40GE QSFP+ optical port.
Table 5-182 Attributes of a 40GE QSFP+ optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

MPO/LC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3ba

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 5-183.
Table 5-183 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

ETH management port
You can connect a switch to a configuration terminal or network management workstation through the ETH management port to configure the switch locally or remotely. The port must use an Ethernet cable. You can choose to download the software package through the ETH management port in the BootLoad menu. File transfer through the ETH management port is faster than transfer through the console port. Table 5-184 describes the attributes of an ETH management port.
Table 5-184 Attributes of an ETH management port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

In V200R012C00 and later versions, you can log in to the switch that contains the ETH management port for the first time through the ETH port. For details, see "First Login to a Switch" in the Configuration Guide - Basic Configuration. If you have logged in to the device for the first time by pressing and holding the MODE button for 6 seconds or longer and saved the configuration, the default configuration on the ETH port will be cleared. In this case, you cannot log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port. You are advised to log in to the switch for the first time through the ETH port.
USB port
The USB port can have a USB flash drive connected to upgrade the switch, or transfer configuration files or other files. The USB port can only connect to a USB flash drive that complies with USB 2.0.
USB flash drives from different vendors differ in model compatibility and drivers. If a USB flash drive cannot be used, try to replace it with another one from a mainstream vendor. Switches support a maximum of 128 GB USB flash drives.

Indicator Description

Figure 5-79 Indicators on the S6720-50L-HI-48S

Table 5-185 Description of indicators on the switch
No. Indicator Name Color Status Description
1 SYS System status indicator - Off The system is not running.
Green Fast blinking The system is starting.
Green Steady on In the system startup preparation phase, the SYS indicator is steady green for no more than 15 seconds.
Green Slow blinking The system is running normally.
Red Steady on The system does not work normally after registration, or a fan alarm or temperature alarm has been generated.
2 MST stack indicator - Off The switch is not a stack master.
Green Steady on The switch is a stack master or standalone switch.
3 ID ID indicator - Off The ID indicator is not used (default state).
Blue Steady on The indicator identifies the switch to maintain. The ID indicator can be turned on or off remotely to help field engineers find the switch to maintain.
4 -

Service port indicator (10GE optical port)

- Off The port is not connected or has been shut down.
Green Steady on The port is connected.
- Off The port is not sending or receiving data.
Yellow Blinking The port is sending or receiving data.
5 -

Service port indicator (40GE or 40GE/100GE optical port)

- Off The port is not connected or has been shut down.
Green Steady on The port is connected.
Green Blinking The port is sending or receiving data.
6 ACT USB-based deployment indicator - Off
  • No USB flash drive is connected to the switch.
  • The USB port is damaged.
  • The indicator is damaged.
  • The USB flash drive does not have any configuration file and cannot be used for deployment.
  • The switch has been upgraded using the USB flash drive and is restarting.
Green Steady on A USB-based deployment has been completed.
Green Blinking The system is reading data from the USB flash drive.
Yellow Steady on The switch has copied all the required files and completed the file check. The USB flash drive can be removed from the switch.
Red Blinking An error has occurred when the system is executing the configuration file or reading data from the USB flash drive.
7 L/A ETH port indicator - Off The ETH port is not connected.
Green Steady on The ETH port is connected.
Green Blinking The ETH port is sending or receiving data.

Power Supply Configuration

The S6720-50L-HI-48S uses pluggable power modules. It can be configured with a single power module or double power modules for 1+1 power redundancy. Pluggable AC and DC power modules can be used together in the same switch.

Figure 5-80 shows the power supply connections of dual DC power modules. After DC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 5-80 Power supply connections of dual DC power modules

NEG: negative wire

RTN: positive wire

GND: 12 V reference ground

Figure 5-81 shows the power supply connections of dual AC power modules. After AC power is transmitted to the PWR module, the PWR module provides 12 V output voltage, and the motherboard provides power for the entire device.
Figure 5-81 Power supply connections of dual AC power modules

L: Live wire

N: Neutral wire

PGND: Protection ground wire

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S6720-50L-HI-48S uses pluggable fan modules for forced air cooling. The airflow direction is front-to-rear.

This figure only shows the airflow direction and does not depict the actual device.

Technical Specifications

Table 5-186 lists technical specifications of the S6720-50L-HI-48S.

Table 5-186 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

2 GB

Flash

1 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

54.65 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

NA

Power supply surge protection

  • Using AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode
  • Using DC power modules: ±1 kV in differential mode, ±2 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 16.5 in.)

Weight (with packaging)

10.2 kg (22.49 lb)

Stack ports

  • The last 36 10GE SFP+ ports (a maximum of 16 physical ports)
  • Any 40GE QSFP+ ports (a maximum of 6 physical ports)
  • Any 100GE QSFP28 ports (a maximum of 2 physical ports)

RTC

Supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

-48 V DC to -60 V DC

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

-38.4 V DC to -72 V DC

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

279 W

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load, tested according to ATIS standard)

194 W

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)

NOTE:
When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 65 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification
Part number 02351MXN
Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-02-17

Document ID: EDOC1000013621

Views: 197552

Downloads: 3792

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next