No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S6700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S6700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D21X04S01 (4-Port 10 GE SFP+ Rear Interface Card)

ES5D21X04S01 (4-Port 10 GE SFP+ Rear Interface Card)

Version Mapping

Table 8-16 lists the mapping between the card and software versions.

Table 8-16 Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D21X04S01

V200R011C10 and later versions

V200R019C00 and later versions

Card Overview

The ES5D21X04S01 provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

The ES5D21X04S01 can be installed in a rear card slot of the S6720-C-SI and S6720-EI.

Table 8-17 Applicable switch models
Card Switch Model
ES5D21X04S01
  • S6720-32C-SI-AC
  • S6720-32C-SI-DC
  • S6720-32C-PWH-SI-AC
  • S6720-32C-PWH-SI
  • S6720-56C-PWH-SI-AC
  • S6720-56C-PWH-SI
  • S6720-30C-EI-24S-AC
  • S6720-30C-EI-24S-DC
  • S6720-54C-EI-48S-AC
  • S6720-54C-EI-48S-DC
Figure 8-12 ES5D21X04S01

Functions

Table 8-18 Functions

Function

Item

Basic function

Provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports for data access and line-rate switching.

Hot swapping

Supported

Service ports for stacking

The service ports on the card can be used as stack ports.

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-13 Indicators on the ES5D21X04S01

Table 8-19 Description of indicators

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

STAT

Off

The system software is not running.

Green

  • Fast blinking: The system is starting.
  • Slow blinking: The system is running properly.

Red

A fault that affects services has occurred. The fault cannot be rectified automatically and requires manual intervention.

2

ACT/LINK

Green

  • Steady on: A link is established on the port.
  • Blinking: The port is transmitting or receiving data.

Off

No link is established on the port.

Figure 8-14 Ports on the ES5D21X04S01

1. Four 10GE SFP+ optical ports

10GE SFP+ optical port

The card provides four 10GE SFP+ optical ports to transmit and receive service data at 1 or 10 Gbit/s. Table 8-20 lists the attributes of a 10GE SFP+ optical port.

When the card is installed on the S6720-EI and S6720-C-SI, the four 10GE SFP+ optical ports support GE optical modules, GE copper modules, 10GE SFP+ optical modules, SFP+ cables (1 m, 3 m, 5 m, and 10 m; SFP+ to SFP+), and AOC cables (3 m and 10 m; SFP+ to SFP+).

Table 8-20 Attributes of a 10GE SFP+ optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type LC/PC
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see GE eSFP Optical Modules, GE-CWDM eSFP Optical Modules, GE-DWDM eSFP Optical Modules, GE SFP Copper Modules, 10GE SFP+ Optical Modules, 10GE-CWDM SFP+ Optical Modules, and 10GE-DWDM SFP+ Optical Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3ae

Technical Specifications

Table 8-21 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 40 mm x 100 mm x 208 mm (1.6 in. x 3.9 in. x 8.2 in.)
  • Weight: 0.76 kg (1.68 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 9.95 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-22 provides ordering information of the card.

Table 8-22 Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part number
4-port 10 GE SFP+ rear interface card ES5D21X04S01 03022MDR
Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-02-17

Document ID: EDOC1000013621

Views: 197623

Downloads: 3792

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next