No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S2700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S2700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S2720-52TP-EI

S2720-52TP-EI

Version Mapping

Table 4-111 lists the mapping between the S2720-52TP-EI chassis and software versions.

Table 4-111 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S2720-EI S2720-52TP-EI

V200R011C10 and later versions

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-46 S2720-52TP-EI appearance
1 Thirty-two 10/100BASE-TX ports 2 Sixteen 10/100/1000BASE-T ports
3 Four 1000BASE-X ports 4 PNP button
NOTICE:

Applicable in V200R012C00 and later versions:

To restore the factory settings and reset the switch, hold down the button for at least 6 seconds.

To reset the switch, press the button.

Resetting the switch will cause service interruption. Exercise caution when you press the PNP button.

5 One console port 6 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with Ground cable.
7 Jack reserved for AC power cable locking strap
NOTE:
The AC power cable locking strap is not delivered with the switch.
8 AC socket
NOTE:

It is used with AC Power Cable.

Port Description

10/100BASE-TX port
A 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-112 lists the attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-112 Attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Item

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Electrical port attributes

MDI/MDIX

NOTE:
  • A medium dependent interface (MDI) provides the physical and electrical connection to the cabling medium. Ethernet ports of most NICs are MDIs.
  • A medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) enables connection between like devices. MDIX ports are usually used on hubs or LAN switches.

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

10/100/1000BASE-T port
A 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-113 describes the attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-113 Attributes of a 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Working mode

10/100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

1000BASE-X port
When a 1000BASE-X port uses a GE optical module, it can only transmit and receive data at 1000 Mbit/s and does not support the 100 Mbit/s transmission speed. When a 1000BASE-X port uses a GE copper module, it can transmit and receive data at 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s, or 1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-114 describes the attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-114 Attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Console port
The console port is connected to a console for on-site configuration. The port must use a console cable. The console port is used when a switch is powered on for the first time. For details about the attributes of a console port, see Table 4-115.
Table 4-115 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Duplex Universal Asynchronous Receiver/Transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

Indicator Description

The S2720-52TP-EI has similar indicators to those on the S2720-28TP-PWR-EI, except that the S2720-52TP-EI does not have a PoE mode indicator. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S2720-52TP-EI has a built-in power module and does not support pluggable power modules.

Figure 4-47 shows the power supply mode of a built-in AC power module. The built-in AC power module (PWR) receives power from an external power source and provides a 12 V output to the chassis.
Figure 4-47 Power supply mode of a built-in AC power module

L: live wire

N: neutral wire

PGND: protection ground

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S2720-52TP-EI has one built-in fan for forced air cooling. The airflow direction is left-to-right.

NOTE:
This figure only shows the airflow direction and does not depict the actual device.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-116 lists technical specifications of the S2720-52TP-EI.

Table 4-116 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

512 MB

Flash

512 MB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

31 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±7 kV

Power supply surge protection

±6 kV in differential mode, ± 6 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.7 in.)

Weight (including package)

4.4 kg (9.7 lb)

Stack ports

Four 1000BASE-X ports

RTC

Not supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans)

40.3 W

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • EEE enabled
  • No PoE power consumption

30.3 W

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

Short-term operating temperature

-5°C to +55°C (23°F to 131°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)

NOTE:

When the altitude is 1800-5000 m (5906-16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

The equipment can operate beyond the normal operating temperature range for a short-term period, but the following conditions must be met:
  • The equipment operates at a temperature of over 45°C (113°F) consecutively for at most 96 hours in one year.
  • The equipment operates at a temperature of over 45°C (113°F) for a total of no more than 360 hours in one year.
  • The equipment operates at a temperature of over 45°C (113°F) for no more in 15 times in one year.
The equipment may be damaged or experience unexpected exceptions if any of the preceding limits is exceeded.

The equipment cannot start when the temperature is lower than 0°C (32°F). The maximum distance of optical modules used in these conditions cannot exceed 10 km.

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

< 44.5 dB(A)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification
Part number 98010673
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000027458

Views: 60240

Downloads: 1383

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next