No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S2700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S2700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC

S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC

Version Mapping

Table 4-142 lists the mapping between the S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC chassis and software versions.

Table 4-142  Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S2750-EI S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC

V200R003C00 to V200R012C00 versions

NOTE:

This model does not match V200R003C02, V200R003C10, V200R005C00SPC500, V200R005C01, V200R005C02, V200R006C10, and V200R007C10.

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-58  S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC appearance
1 Twelve PoE+ 10/100BASE-TX ports 2 Twelve 10/100BASE-TX ports
3 Two 1000BASE-X ports 4 Two combo ports (10/100/1000BASE-T + 100/1000BASE-X)
5 One console port 6 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with Ground cable.
7 Jack reserved for AC power cable locking strap
NOTE:
The AC power cable locking strap is not delivered with the switch.
8 AC socket
NOTE:

It is used with AC Power Cable.

Port Description

10/100BASE-TX port
A 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-143 lists the attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-143  Attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Item

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Electrical port attributes

MDI/MDIX

NOTE:
  • A medium dependent interface (MDI) provides the physical and electrical connection to the cabling medium. Ethernet ports of most NICs are MDIs.
  • A medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) enables connection between like devices. MDIX ports are usually used on hubs or LAN switches.

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

1000BASE-X port
A 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-144 describes the attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-144  Attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Working mode

1000 Mbit/s

Combo port
A combo port consists of an optical Ethernet port and an electrical Ethernet port on the panel. Each combo port matches only one internal forwarding port. The electrical and optical ports of a combo port are multiplexed, and only one of them can work at a time. When one of the Ethernet ports is working, the other port is shut down.
NOTE:

By default, a combo port works in auto mode, in which the port type is determined as follows:

  • If the optical port has no optical module installed and the electrical port has no Ethernet cable connected, the port type depends on which port is connected first. If the electrical port is connected by an Ethernet cable first, the electrical port is used for data switching. If the optical port has an optical module installed first, the optical port is used for data switching.
  • If the electrical port has an Ethernet cable connected and is in Up state, the electrical port is still used for data switching when the optical port has an optical module installed.
  • If the optical port, no matter in Up or Down state, has an optical module installed, the optical port is still used for data switching when the electrical port has an Ethernet cable connected.
  • If the optical port has an optical module installed and the electrical port has an Ethernet cable connected, the optical port is used for data switching after the switch restarts.
You can configure a combo port as an electrical or optical port using the combo-port command.
Console port
The console port of a switch can connect to an operation terminal for onsite configuration. The port must use Console Cable. To configure a switch after the first power-on, log in to the switch through the console port. Table 4-145 lists attributes of a console port.
Table 4-145  Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Item

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Full-duplex universal asynchronous receiver/transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

Indicator Description

The S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC has the same types of indicators as those of the S2750-28TP-PWR-EI-AC. For details, see Indicator Description.

Power Supply Configuration

The S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC has a built-in power module and does not support pluggable power modules.

The built-in power module can provide 124 W PoE power, which ensures full PoE power on 8 ports in compliance with 802.3af or on 4 ports in compliance with 802.3at.

Figure 4-59 shows the power supply mode of a built-in AC PoE power module (PWR). The PWR module receives AC power from an external power source and provides two outputs: 12 V and -53 V. The 12 V output is provided for the chassis, and the -53 V output is provided for PDs.
Figure 4-59  Power supply by a built-in AC PoE power module

L: live wire

N: neutral wire

PGND: protection ground

GND: 12 V reference ground

RTN: -53 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC has no fans and uses natural heat dissipation.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-146 lists technical specifications of the S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC.

Table 4-146  Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

256 MB

Flash

200 MB

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

79.94 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±6 kV

Power supply surge protection

±2 kV in differential mode, ±4 kV in common mode

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442.0 mm x 310.0 mm x 43.6 mm (17.4 in. x 12.2 in. x 1.72 in.)

Weight (including packaging materials)

4.5 kg (9.92 lb)

Stack ports

Two uplink 1000BASE-X optical ports

RTC

Not supported

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, 100% PoE loads, full speed of fans)

147 W (system power consumption: 23 W, PoE: 124 W)

Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load)
  • Tested according to ATIS standard
  • No PoE power consumption

23.89 W

Operating temperature

-5°C to +50°C (23°F to 122°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
NOTE:

When the altitude is between 1800 m (5906 ft.) and 5000 m (16404 ft.), the highest operating temperature reduces by 1°C (1.8°F) every time the altitude increases by 220 m (722 ft.).

The operating temperature of the switch is -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) when it uses SFP optical modules with 80 km or longer transmission distances.

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

Noise-free (no fans)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

02355245
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-05-16

Document ID: EDOC1000027458

Views: 37782

Downloads: 1128

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next