No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S2700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S2700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
S2700-52P-EI-AC

S2700-52P-EI-AC

Version Mapping

Table 4-45 lists the mapping between the S2700-52P-EI-AC chassis and software versions.

Table 4-45 Version mapping

Series

Model

Software Version
S2700-EI S2700-52P-EI-AC

V100R005C01 to V100R006C05

Appearance and Structure

Figure 4-23 S2700-52P-EI-AC appearance
1 Forty-eight 10/100BASE-TX ports 2 Two 1000BASE-X ports
3 Two 100/1000BASE-X ports 4 One console port
5 Ground screw
NOTE:
It is used with Ground cable.
6 Power switch
7 AC socket
NOTE:

It is used with AC Power Cable.

- -

Port Description

10/100BASE-TX port
A 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port sends and receives service data at 10/100 Mbit/s, and must use an Ethernet cable. Table 4-46 lists the attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port.
Table 4-46 Attributes of a 10/100BASE-TX Ethernet electrical port

Attribute

Item

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab

Electrical port attributes

MDI/MDIX

NOTE:
  • A medium dependent interface (MDI) provides the physical and electrical connection to the cabling medium. Ethernet ports of most NICs are MDIs.
  • A medium dependent interface crossover (MDIX) enables connection between like devices. MDIX ports are usually used on hubs or LAN switches.

Working mode

10/100 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Maximum transmission distance

100 m

1000BASE-X port
A 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port sends and receives service data at 1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-47 describes the attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-47 Attributes of a 1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Working mode

1000 Mbit/s

100/1000BASE-X port
A 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port receives and sends service data at 100/1000 Mbit/s. Table 4-48 describes the attributes of a 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port.
Table 4-48 Attributes of a 100/1000BASE-X Ethernet optical port

Attribute

Description

Connector type

LC/PC

Optical port attributes

Depend on the optical module used

Standards compliance

IEEE802.3z

Working mode

100/1000 Mbit/s auto-sensing

Console port
The console port of a switch can connect to an operation terminal for onsite configuration. The port must use Console Cable. To configure a switch after the first power-on, log in to the switch through the console port. Table 4-49 lists attributes of a console port.
Table 4-49 Attributes of a console port

Attribute

Item

Connector type

RJ45

Standards compliance

RS-232

Working mode

Full-duplex universal asynchronous receiver/transmitter (UART)

Baud rate

9600 bit/s, 19200 bit/s, 38400 bit/s, 57600 bit/s, or 115200 bit/s

Default value: 9600 bit/s

Indicator Description

Figure 4-24 S2700-52P-EI-AC appearance

Table 4-50 Description of indicators on the switch

No.

Indicator

Color

Description

1

PWR: power supply indicator

-

Off: The switch is not powered on.

Green

Steady on: The power module is supplying power normally.

2

RUN: system status indicator

-

Off: The system is not running.

Green

  • Steady on: The system is not running normally or is starting.
  • Blinking: The system is running normally.
3

Service port indicator

-

Off: The port is not connected or has been shut down.

Green

  • Steady on: A link has been established on the port.

  • Blinking: The port is sending or receiving data.

NOTE:
On the S2700-18TP-EI-AC, S2700-26TP-EI-AC, and S2700-26TP-EI-DC, the optical port indicator of a combo port shows the port status, and the electrical port indicator of the combo port is always off.

Power Supply Configuration

The S2700-52P-EI-AC has a built-in power module and does not support pluggable power modules.

Figure 4-25 shows the power supply mode of a built-in AC power module. The built-in AC power module (PWR) receives power from an external power source and provides a 12 V output to the chassis.
Figure 4-25 Power supply mode of a built-in AC power module

L: live wire

N: neutral wire

PGND: protection ground

GND: 12 V reference ground

Heat Dissipation

The S2700-52P-EI-AC has a built-in fan for intelligent air cooling. The airflow direction is left-to-right.

Technical Specifications

Table 4-51 lists technical specifications of the S2700-52P-EI-AC.

Table 4-51 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Memory (RAM)

128 MB

Flash

16 MB

Mean time between failures (MTBF)

26.8 years

Mean time to repair (MTTR)

2 hours

Availability

> 0.99999

Service port surge protection

Common mode: ±6 kV

Power supply surge protection

±2 kV in differential mode, ±4 kV in common mode

Dimensions (H x W x D)

43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.7 in.)

Weight

≤ 3.5 kg (7.72 lb)

Stack ports

Two 1000BASE-X ports

RPS

Not supported

PoE

Not supported

Rated voltage range

100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz

Maximum voltage range

90 V AC to 264 V AC, 47 Hz to 63 Hz

Maximum power consumption (100% throughput)

38 W

Operating temperature

-5°C to +50°C (23°F to 122°F)

Storage temperature

-40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Noise under normal temperature (27°C, sound power)

Silent

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Operating altitude

0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)

Certification

  • EMC certification
  • Safety certification
  • Manufacturing certification

Part number

02352333
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000027458

Views: 59907

Downloads: 1379

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next