No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Hardware Installation and Maintenance Guide

CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Unpacking a Switch

Unpacking a Switch

Context

NOTE:
  • CE8850, CE7800, CE6800, and CE5800 series switches: If the switch you purchased has bundled power modules and fan modules, the power modules and fan modules are installed in the switch before delivery, and the matching power cables are also included in the package of the switch.
  • CE8860, CE8861, and CE8868 switches: If the switch you purchased has bundled power modules, fan modules, and cards, the fan modules are installed in the switch before delivery. The power modules and cards are packed in independent boxes, which are placed in the package of the switch. Power cables are placed in the boxes of power modules.
  • If the switch you purchased has bundled optical modules, the optical modules are delivered with the switch by default. The optical modules are packaged in a carton and included in the package of the switch.
  • If you find that the package of a switch is damaged, stop unpacking and contact the supplier. If all packages are intact and the number of packages is correct, unpack the packages to check the equipment and components.
  • Do not unpack the switch until you are ready to begin installation. Moving an unpacked switch over a long distance may cause damages to the switch.
  • If a switch is found eroded or damped, stop unpacking, check for the reason, and contact the supplier.
  • Wear gloves or take other protection measures to prevent hand injuries when unpacking a carton.
  • When cutting the adhesive tape on a carton, do not insert the utility knife too deep; otherwise, the utility knife may cut the components in the carton.
  • Keep the cartons safe for future transportation of the switches.

Tools

  • Protective gloves
  • Utility knife

Procedure

  1. Check the label on the carton to confirm whether the switch model is correct and learn about precautions to take.

  2. Use a utility knife to cut the adhesive tape around the cover of the carton.

  3. Open the carton and take out the pack of accessories.

  4. Remove the foam packaging and take out the switch.

  5. Take the switch out of the ESD bag and check whether the nameplate on the chassis is consistent with the label on the carton.

    NOTE:

    The nameplate of a switch is attached to the bottom of the chassis.

Follow-up Procedure

Save the installation accessory package for later use. This package contains the following accessories: Quick Start Guide (including the warranty card), ground cable, console cable, mounting brackets and mounting bracket guide rails, floating nuts, M4 screws, and M6 screws.

Table 5-1, Table 5-2, Table 5-3 list the installation accessories delivered with various switch models.

NOTE:

Since January 31, 2017, the console cable will not be included in the default configuration of CE8850 and CE7800&6800&5800 series switches.

Table 5-1 Installation accessory list (applicable to CE6800 of 600 mm depth and CE7800)

Accessory

Quantity

Description

Part Number

Console cable

1

Used to connect the console port of the switch to a serial port of a maintenance terminal for local commissioning or maintenance of the switch.

04040838

Ground cable

1

Used to ground the switch.

04150543

Front mounting bracket

1 pair

Used to secure the switch in a cabinet/rack.

21242042

Rear mounting bracket and rear mounting bracket guide rail (long)

1 pair of rear mounting brackets and 1 pair of guide rails

Used to secure the switch in a cabinet/rack, expandable in the range of 100 mm to 260 mm.

21240538

M4 screw

14

Used to fix the front and rear mounting brackets onto the switch.

26010583

Floating nut

8

Installed on mounting rails of a cabinet/rack and used with M6 screws to secure the switch in the cabinet/rack.

26020075

M6 screw

8

Used with floating nuts to secure front mounting brackets and rear mounting bracket guide rails onto the mounting rails of a cabinet/rack.

26020141

Quick Start Guide manual (including the warranty card)

1

Used to guide equipment installation.

31505402

Table 5-2 Installation accessory list (applicable to CE8850, CE6800 of 420 mm depth and CE5800)

Accessory

Quantity

Description

Part Number

Console cable

1

Used to connect the console port of the switch to a serial port of a maintenance terminal for local commissioning or maintenance of the switch.

04040838

Ground cable

1

Used to ground the switch.

04150543

Front mounting bracket

1 pair

Used to secure the switch in a cabinet/rack.

21242042

Rear mounting bracket and rear mounting bracket guide rail (standard)

1 pair of rear mounting brackets and 1 pair of guide rails

Used to secure the switch in a cabinet/rack, expandable in the range of 0 mm to 130 mm.

21240492

Rear mounting bracket and rear mounting bracket guide rail (extensively long)

1 pair of rear mounting brackets and 1 pair of guide rails

Used to secure the switch in a cabinet/rack, expandable in the range of 280 mm to 450 mm.

21240537

M4 screw

14

Used to fix the front and rear mounting brackets onto the switch.

26010583

Floating nut

8

Installed on mounting rails of a cabinet/rack and used with M6 screws to secure the switch in the cabinet/rack.

26020075

M6 screw

8

Used with floating nuts to secure front mounting brackets and rear mounting bracket guide rails onto the mounting rails of a cabinet/rack.

26020141

Quick Start Guide manual (including the warranty card)

1

Used to guide equipment installation.

31505402

Table 5-3 Installation accessories (applicable to CE8860, CE8861, or CE8868)

Accessory

Quantity

Description

Part Number

Console cable

1

Used to connect the console port of the switch to a serial port of a maintenance terminal for local commissioning or maintenance of the switch.

04040838

Ground cable

1

Used to ground the switch.

04150543

Front mounting bracket

1 pair

Used to secure the switch in a cabinet/rack.

21242042

Expandable guide rails

1 pair

Installed on mounting rails of a cabinet/rack to support the switch, expandable in the range of 533 mm to 837 mm.

21240434

M4 screw

8

Used to fix the front mounting brackets onto the switch.

26010583

Floating nut

4

Installed on mounting rails of a cabinet/rack and used with M6 screws to secure the guide rails and the switch in the cabinet/rack.

26020075

M6 screw

6

Used with floating nuts to secure guide rails onto the mounting rails of a cabinet/rack.

26020141

Quick Start Guide manual (including the warranty card)

1

Used to guide equipment installation.

31505402

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-10-14

Document ID: EDOC1000036822

Views: 46567

Downloads: 3372

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next