No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Hardware Installation and Maintenance Guide

CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Installing a CE5800, CE6800 (420 mm Deep), or CE8850 Switch in a Cabinet/Rack

Installing a CE5800, CE6800 (420 mm Deep), or CE8850 Switch in a Cabinet/Rack

Context

Before installing a switch, determine the directions of its port side and power supply side in the cabinet/rack (referred to as cabinet in the following descriptions).

Determine the directions of the port side and power supply side of a switch depending on the environment in the equipment room. In a typical data center scenario, if a switch needs to be installed in the same cabinet as servers, make the switch port side and server port side face the same direction to facilitate cable connections between the switches and servers.

This section uses a CE5800 switch as an example to describe the installation procedure. The CE6860 series, CE6865 series, CE6870 series, CE6810-32T16S4Q-LI, CE6855-48S6Q-HI, CE6856-48S6Q-HI, CE6851-48S6Q-HI, CE6857-48S6CQ-EI, and CE8850-32CQ-EI chassis have the same dimensions and are installed in the same way as the CE5800 chassis.

Before the installation, take ESD protection measures, for example, wear an ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves.

Tools and Accessories

  • ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves
  • Phillips screwdriver
  • Flat-head screwdriver
  • Measuring tape
  • Floating nuts (eight)
  • M4 screws (fourteen)
  • M6 screws (eight)
  • Front mounting brackets (two)
  • Rear mounting brackets (Two pairs of rear mounting brackets are delivered with each switch. Select an appropriate pair according to the installation scenario of the switch.)
  • Rear mounting bracket guide rails (Two pairs of rear mounting bracket guide rails are delivered with each switch. Select an appropriate pair according to the installation scenario of the switch.)
NOTE:

Floating nuts, M4 screws, M6 screws, front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails are included in the installation accessory package.

Procedure

  1. Wear an ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves. Ensure that the ESD wrist strap is grounded and in close contact with your wrist.
  2. Use a measuring tape to measure the distance between the front and rear mounting rails in the cabinet.

  3. Select front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails according to the distance between the front and rear mounting rails.

    Table 6-1 shows the front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails used on a CE5800 switch for different distances between the front and rear mounting rails.

    Table 6-1 Selection of front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails

    Distance Between Front and Rear Mounting Rails

    Front Mounting Brackets, Rear Mounting Brackets, and Rear Mounting Bracket Guide Rails

    310 mm to 351 mm

    369 mm to 410 mm

    438 mm to 479 mm

    497 mm to 538 mm

    539 mm to 637 mm

    638 mm to 696 mm

    697 mm to 835 mm

  4. Install front mounting brackets and rear mounting brackets to the switch.

    Install the front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails depending on the distance between the front and rear mounting rails in the cabinet. See Table 6-2.

    NOTE:
    • The front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails must be installed on both sides of the switch. Table 6-2 shows the installation on one side. Install them on the other side in the same way.
    • Use three M4 screws to fix the front or rear mounting brackets if they are installed near the port side, and use four M4 screws if the mounting brackets are installed near the power supply side. Figures in Table 6-2 show the installation scenarios where front mounting brackets are installed near the port side and rear mounting brackets are installed near the power supply side. In actual installation, determine whether to install the front mounting brackets near the power supply side or port side according to the following rules:
      • To ensure sufficient cabling space, reserve at least 130 mm of vertical distance from the switch's port side to the interior side of the cabinet door.
      • After the installation is complete, the rear mounting brackets and rear mounting bracket guide rails will not block cables routed from the ports or touch the cabinet door.
    Table 6-2 Installing front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails

    Distance Between Front and Rear Mounting Rails

    Installation of Front Mounting Brackets, Rear Mounting Brackets, and Rear Mounting Bracket Guide Rails

    310 mm to 351 mm

    369 mm to 410 mm

    438 mm to 479 mm

    497 mm to 538 mm

    539 mm to 637 mm

    638 mm to 696 mm

    697 mm to 835 mm

  5. Install floating nuts on the mounting rails of the cabinet.
    1. Install four floating nuts on front mounting rails, two on each side. The CE5800 switch is 43.6 mm high. Therefore, install the two floating nuts in two mounting holes with one hole between them to make a 1 U distance.
    2. Install four floating nuts on rear mounting rails, two on each side. Align the floating nuts on the rear mounting rails with the floating nuts on the front mounting rails.

    Figure 6-1 Installing floating nuts
    NOTE:

    Keep a 1 U interval between the two floating nuts on a mounting rail according to the scale ticks on the mounting rail.

  6. Install two rear mounting bracket guide rails on the mounting rails.
    1. Determine how to install the rear mounting bracket guide rails according to Table 6-2. The distance between the front and rear mounting rails determines the direction in which the guide rails should face. Figure 6-2 and Figure 6-3 show examples of guide rail installation for distances of 369-410 mm and 438-479 mm respectively.
    2. Align the mounting holes on the rear mounting bracket guide rails with the floating nuts on the mounting rails.
    3. Secure the rear mounting bracket guide rails to the mounting rails with M6 screws.

    Figure 6-2 Installing rear mounting bracket guide rails (369-410 mm between front and rear mounting rails)
    Figure 6-3 Installing rear mounting bracket guide rails (438-479 mm between front and rear mounting rails)

  7. Install the switch in the cabinet.
    1. Hold the bottom of the switch with both hands and move the switch into the cabinet. Align the rear mounting brackets with the rear mounting bracket guide rails and slowly slide the switch along the guide rails.
    2. Use a Phillips screwdriver to secure the front mounting brackets on the floating nuts on the mounting rails with M6 screws.

    Figure 6-4 Securing the switch onto the cabinet

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-10-14

Document ID: EDOC1000036822

Views: 46680

Downloads: 3375

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next