No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Hardware Installation and Maintenance Guide

CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800

Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Optical Modules on the Local and Remote Devices Cannot Communicate

Optical Modules on the Local and Remote Devices Cannot Communicate

Fault Description

An optical interface of a CE switch is connected to a remote device through an optical fiber. The two optical interfaces are Down and cannot communicate with each other.

Possible Causes

  • The optical module installed on the optical interface is not certified for Huawei Ethernet switches.
  • The optical module type does not match the optical fiber type.
  • At least one of the two optical interfaces has been manually shut down.
  • The transmit power of the optical module is too low or too high.
  • The receive power of the optical module is too low or too high.
  • The optical modules used on the two ends mismatch.

Troubleshooting Procedure

  1. Check whether an optical module that is certified for Huawei Ethernet switches is installed on the optical interface. The CE series switches must use optical modules that are certified for Huawei Ethernet switches. Interfaces that use optical modules that are not certified for Huawei Ethernet switches may be unable to go Up. If an optical module that is not certified for Huawei Ethernet switches is used, replace it with an optical module that is certified for Huawei Ethernet switches.
    NOTE:
    Check whether the label of the optical module has a Huawei logo:
    • If there is a Huawei logo on the label, the optical module has been certified for Huawei Ethernet switches.
    • If not, send the model of the optical module to technical support personnel.
  2. Check whether the optical module matches the optical fiber. If not, replace the optical fiber or optical module.
    • A single-mode optical module (generally with a center wavelength of 1310 nm or 1550 nm) must work with a single-mode optical fiber (generally yellow).
    • A multimode optical module (generally with a center wavelength of 850 nm) must work with a multimode optical fiber (generally orange).
  3. Run the display interface transceiver command to check whether any alarm information has been generated for the optical module.
    <HUAWEI> display interface 10ge 1/0/1 transceiver
    
     10GE1/0/1 transceiver information:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Common information:
       Transceiver Type                      :10GBASE_SR
       Connector Type                        :LC
       Wavelength (nm)                       :850
       Transfer Distance (m)                 :30(62.5um/125um OM1)
                                              80(50um/125um OM2)
                                              300(50um/125um OM3)
                                              400(50um/125um OM4)
       Digital Diagnostic Monitoring         :YES
       Vendor Name                           :HUAWEI
       Vendor Part Number                    :02318169
       Ordering Name                         :
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Manufacture information:
       Manu. Serial Number                   :AQG269Y
       Manufacturing Date                    :2013-10-20
       Vendor Name                           :HUAWEI
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Alarm information:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    

    If a LOS alarm is displayed, the local optical interface does not receive signals from the remote interface. Run the display this command in the interface view to check whether the two interfaces have been manually shut down. If an interface is shut down, run the undo shutdown command on the interface.

  4. Run the display interface transceiver verbose command to display diagnostic information about the optical module on the interface. Check whether the diagnostic information displays alarms about abnormal transmit or receive power.
    <HUAWEI> display interface 10ge 1/0/1 transceiver verbose
    
     10GE1/0/1 transceiver information:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Common information:
       Transceiver Type                      :10GBASE_SR
       Connector Type                        :LC
       Wavelength (nm)                       :850
       Transfer Distance (m)                 :30(62.5um/125um OM1)
                                              80(50um/125um OM2)
                                              300(50um/125um OM3)
                                              400(50um/125um OM4)
       Digital Diagnostic Monitoring         :YES
       Vendor Name                           :HUAWEI
       Vendor Part Number                    :02318169
       Ordering Name                         :
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Manufacture information:
       Manu. Serial Number                   :AQG269Y
       Manufacturing Date                    :2013-10-20
       Vendor Name                           :HUAWEI
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Alarm information:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
     Diagnostic information:
       Temperature (Celsius)                 :33.68
       Voltage (V)                           :3.29
       Bias Current (mA)                     :7.97
       Bias High Threshold (mA)              :13.20
       Bias Low Threshold (mA)               :4.00
       Current RX Power (dBm)                :-2.15
       Default RX Power High Threshold (dBm) :1.00
       Default RX Power Low Threshold (dBm)  :-11.90
       Current TX Power (dBm)                :-2.07
       Default TX Power High Threshold (dBm) :1.00
       Default TX Power Low Threshold (dBm)  :-9.30
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    

    The display interface transceiver verbose command displays the current transmit and receive power values of the optical module, as well as the default maximum and minimum power values.

    • If RxPower Low is displayed, the receive signal strength is too low. The possible reason is that the remote interface is Down or packets sent from the remote interface are dropped during transmission. Check whether the distance between the two devices exceeds the maximum transmission distance of the optical module. If the distance is within the transmission distance of the optical module, check whether the optical module on the remote interface or the optical fiber is damaged. If they are damaged, replace them.
    • If RxPower High is displayed, the receive signal strength is too high. The possible reason is that the distance between the two devices is short but a long-distance optical module is used. In this case, install an optical attenuator on the optical module to reduce the transmit power.
    • If TxPower Low is displayed, the transmit signal strength on the local optical module is too low or the optical module is faulty. This may cause a low receive power on the remote optical module. As a result, the remote interface cannot turn Up or drops packets sent from the local interface. Contact technical support personnel.
    • If TxPower High is displayed, the transmit signal strength on the local optical module is too high. This may cause a high receive power on the remote optical module. If the high receive power lasts for a long time, the remote optical module will be burned. The high receive power may be caused by failure of the optical module on the local interface. Replace this optical module.

    To ensure normal communication between two optical interfaces, check for transmit and receive power alarms after the two interfaces have optical modules installed and connected using an optical fiber. Ensure that the transmit and receive power values of the two optical modules are in the normal range. Otherwise, traffic forwarding on the optical interfaces may be abnormal or the optical modules may be damaged.

  5. If no transmit and receive power alarms are displayed on the two ends but the two interfaces are still Down, collect detailed information and logs about the optical modules, and then replace the optical modules or optical fiber. If the interfaces can turn Up, the original optical modules or optical fiber has been damaged. If the interfaces are still Down, contact technical support personnel.
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-03-21

Document ID: EDOC1000036822

Views: 40875

Downloads: 3204

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next