No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Hardware Installation and Maintenance Guide

CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Installing a CE7800 or CE6800 (600 mm Deep) Switch in a Cabinet/Rack

Installing a CE7800 or CE6800 (600 mm Deep) Switch in a Cabinet/Rack

Context

Before installing a switch, determine the directions of its port side and power supply side in the cabinet/rack (referred to as cabinet in the following descriptions).

Determine the directions of the port side and power supply side of a switch depending on the environment in the equipment room. In a typical data center scenario, if a switch needs to be installed in the same cabinet as servers, make the switch port side and server port side face the same direction to facilitate cable connections between the switches and servers.

Before the installation, take ESD protection measures, for example, wear an ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves.

Tools and Accessories

  • ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves
  • Phillips screwdriver
  • Flat-head screwdriver
  • Measuring tape
  • Floating nuts (eight)
  • M4 screws (fourteen)
  • M6 screws (eight)
  • Front mounting brackets (two)
  • Rear mounting brackets (two)
  • Rear mounting bracket guide rails (two)
NOTE:

Floating nuts, M4 screws, M6 screws, front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails are included in the installation accessory package.

Procedure

  1. Wear an ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves. Ensure that the ESD wrist strap is grounded and in close contact with your wrist.
  2. Use a measuring tape to measure the distance between the front and rear mounting rails in the cabinet.

  3. Install front mounting brackets and rear mounting brackets to the switch.

    Only one combination of front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails is available for a CE7800 or CE6800 switch:

    Install the front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails depending on the distance between the front and rear mounting rails in the cabinet. See Table 6-3.

    NOTE:
    • The front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails must be installed on both sides of the switch. Table 6-3 shows the installation on one side. Install them on the other side in the same way.
    • Use three M4 screws to fix the front or rear mounting brackets if they are installed near the port side, and use four M4 screws if the mounting brackets are installed near the power supply side. Figures in Table 6-3 show the installation scenarios where front mounting brackets are installed near the port side and rear mounting brackets are installed near the power supply side. In actual installation, determine whether to install the front mounting brackets near the power supply side or port side according to the following rules:
      • To ensure sufficient cabling space, reserve at least 130 mm of vertical distance from service ports to the interior side of the cabinet door.
      • After the installation is complete, the rear mounting brackets and rear mounting bracket guide rails will not block cables routed from the ports or touch the cabinet door.
    • The CE7800 and CE6800 switches have two groups of mounting holes near the power supply side for mounting brackets. Adjust the position of the mounting brackets according to the cabinet depth and distance between the front and rear mounting rails.
    • The installation methods for the CE7800 and CE6800 switches are the same. The following figures illustrate the installation methods using a CE6800 switch as an example.
    Table 6-3 Installing front mounting brackets, rear mounting brackets, and rear mounting bracket guide rails

    Distance Between Front and Rear Mounting Rails

    Installation of Front Mounting Brackets, Rear Mounting Brackets, and Rear Mounting Bracket Guide Rails

    493 mm to 548 mm

    NOTE:

    If the cabinet is 800 mm deep and the distance between the front and rear mounting rails is in this range, do not close the cabinet door at the side where the rear mounting bracket guide rails are installed. Otherwise, the rear mounting brackets will touch the cabinet door.

    549 mm to 551 mm

    552 mm to 680 mm

    NOTE:

    If the cabinet is 800 mm deep and the distance between the front and rear mounting rails is in this range, do not close the cabinet door at the side where the rear mounting bracket guide rails are installed. Otherwise, the rear mounting brackets will touch the cabinet door.

    681 mm to 815 mm

  4. Install floating nuts on the mounting rails of the cabinet.
  5. Install two rear mounting bracket guide rails on the mounting rails.
  6. Install the switch in the cabinet.

    NOTE:

    Steps 4 to 6 are the same as those in CE5800 switch installation. For details, see Installing a CE5800, CE6800 (420 mm Deep), or CE8850 Switch in a Cabinet/Rack.

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-10-14

Document ID: EDOC1000036822

Views: 46675

Downloads: 3375

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next