No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Hardware Installation and Maintenance Guide

CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Installing a CE8850-64CQ-EI, CE8860, CE8861, or CE8868 Switch in a Cabinet/Rack

Installing a CE8850-64CQ-EI, CE8860, CE8861, or CE8868 Switch in a Cabinet/Rack

Context

A CE8850-64CQ-EI, CE8860, CE8861, or CE8868 switch requires 3 U of vertical space in a cabinet/rack.

To leave sufficient clearance for cables, leave a vertical distance of no less than 130 mm between the port side of the switch and the interior side of the cabinet door.

Before installing a switch, determine the directions of its port side and power supply side in the cabinet/rack (referred to as cabinet in the following descriptions).

Determine the directions of the port side and power supply side of a switch depending on the environment in the equipment room. In a typical data center scenario, if a switch needs to be installed in the same cabinet as servers, make sure that the port sides of the switch and servers face the same direction to facilitate connection between the switch and servers.

This section uses a CE8860 switch as an example to describe the installation procedure. The CE8850-64CQ-EI, CE8861, and CE8868 chassises have the same dimensions and are installed in the same way as the CE8860 chassis.

Tools and Accessories

  • ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves
  • Phillips screwdriver
  • Flat-head screwdriver
  • Floating nuts (four)
  • M4 screws (eight)
  • M6 screws (eight)
  • Rubber plugs (four)
  • Front mounting brackets (two)
  • Expandable guide rails (one pair)
NOTE:
The floating nuts, M4 screws, M6 screws, and front mounting brackets are included in the installation accessory package delivered with the switch. The expandable guide rails, with four rubber plugs and two M6 screws, are included in the package of the switch.

Procedure

  1. Wear an ESD wrist strap or ESD gloves. When wearing an ESD wrist strap, ensure that the ESD wrist strap is grounded and in close contact with your wrist.
  2. Mount the expandable guide rails on the mounting rails. (The following steps install one guide rail. The two guide rails are installed in the same way.)
    1. Hold a guide rail horizontally with the side marked FRONT facing the front of the cabinet, and move it to the planned installation position. Expand the guide rail to attach its front and rear sides to the front and rear guide rails, and hook the guide rail onto the mounting rails. Ensure that the three holes on the guide rail are in the same 1 U space.
    2. Insert plugs in the top holes on the front and rear sides of the guide rail to secure the guide rail.
    3. Install an M6 screw in the lowest hole on the rear side of the guide rail to secure the guide rail.
    4. (Optional) If you want to improve the shock resistance capability of the switch and secure it more tightly, install an M6 screw in the lowest hole on the front side of the guide rail.

    Figure 6-5 Installing an expandable guide rail
    NOTE:

    Mount the guide rail marked L on the left side of the cabinet and the one marked R on the right side.

  3. Install floating nuts on the mounting rails of the cabinet. Install two floating nuts in the 1 U space above the guide rail on each front mounting rail.

    Figure 6-6 Installing floating nuts

  4. Install front mounting brackets to the switch.

    NOTE:
    • Front mounting brackets must be installed on both sides of the switch. Figure 6-7 illustrates the installation method on one side. Install a front mounting bracket on the other side in the same way.
    • Install the front mounting brackets near the power supply side or port side depending on which side is facing the front. In Figure 6-7, the front mounting brackets are installed near the port side.
    Figure 6-7 Installing front mounting brackets

  5. Install the switch in the cabinet.
    1. Lift the switch onto the expandable guide rails. This operation should be performed by two persons.
    2. Slowly push the switch into the cabinet until the front mounting brackets are closely attached to the floating nuts on the mounting rails.
    3. Secure the front mounting brackets on the mounting rails with M6 screws.

    Figure 6-8 Securing the switch onto the cabinet

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-10-14

Document ID: EDOC1000036822

Views: 46433

Downloads: 3372

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next