No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S12700 Series Agile Switches Hardware Description

This document describes hardware components of the S12700, including the cabinet, chassis, power supply facilities, fan modules, cards, cables, and pluggable modules for interfaces. You can find useful information about S12700 hardware components from this document.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ET1D2C08HX2H-8-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface Card (X2H, QSFP28)

ET1D2C08HX2H-8-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface Card (X2H, QSFP28)

Version Mapping

Table 7-482 Switch chassis and software versions matching the card

Card Name

S12700 Chassis

ET1D2C08HX2H

Supported in V200R012C00 and later versions

Introduction

The ET1D2C08HX2H can be installed in:

  • Slots 01 to 04 in an S12704 chassis.
  • Slots 01 to 08 in an S12708 chassis.
  • Slots 01 to 10 in an S12710 chassis.
  • Slots 01 to 12 in an S12712 chassis.
Figure 7-225 Appearance of the ET1D2C08HX2H

Functions

Table 7-483 Functions of the ET1D2C08HX2H
Function Description

Basic function

Provides eight 100GE optical ports for data transmission.

Distributed forwarding

Performs concurrent data forwarding using a distributed data plane.

Hot swapping

Supported

Usage Constraints

The ET1D2C08HX2H interface card is not supported in an S12704 chassis configured with ET1D2SFUC000 Switch Fabric Units (SFUs). If you insert an ET1D2SFUC000 into the S12704 chassis after an ET1D2C08HX2H is registered, the ET1D2C08HX2H will be powered off.

Indicators and Ports

Figure 7-226 Indicators on the ET1D2C08HX2H panel

Table 7-484 Indicators on the ET1D2C08HX2H panel

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

ACT/LINK

Green

Steady on: A link has been established on the port.

Blinking: The port is transmitting and receiving data.

2

RUN/ALM: running status indicator

Green

Steady on: The card has been powered on, but the software is not running.

Slow blinking: The card software is running properly.

Fast blinking: The card software is starting.

Red

Steady on: The card has failed and the fault requires manual intervention.

Yellow

Steady on: The card is powered off. (For example, the card has been forcibly powered off using the power off command or is about to start.)

Figure 7-227 Ports on the ET1D2C08HX2H panel

1 Eight 100GE optical ports to transmit and receive service traffic at 40 Gbit/s or 100 Gbit/s
100GE optical port

Table 7-485 lists the attributes of a 100GE optical port.

Table 7-485 Attributes of a 100GE optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type

QSFP28

Optical port attributes

Depend on the QSFP28 - QSFP28 high-speed cable (1 m, 3 m, 5 m), QSFP+ - QSFP+ high-speed cable (1 m, 3 m, 5 m), 40GE QSFP+ Optical Modules, 100GE QSFP28 Optical Modules or QSFP+ or QSFP28 AOC cable used.

Applicable cable

QSFP+ optical module and LC optical fiber

QSFP+ optical module and MPO optical fiber (MPO-MPO or MPO-4*DLC optical fiber)

QSFP+ high-speed copper cable

QSFP+ AOC cable

QSFP28 optical module and LC optical fiber

QSFP28 optical module and MPO optical fiber (MPO-MPO)

QSFP28 high-speed copper cable

QSFP28 AOC cable

Specifications

Table 7-486 Specifications of the ET1D2C08HX2H

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 35.1 mm x 394.7 mm x 426.8 mm (1.38 in. x 15.54 in. x 16.80 in.)
  • Weight: 3.5 kg
  • Maximum power consumption: 289 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Operating relative humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH (noncondensing)
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
  • Storage relative humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH (noncondensing)

Ordering Information

Card ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 7-487 Ordering information
Part Number Card Description Card Model
03032TKX 8-Port 100GE QSFP28 Interface Card (X2H, QSFP28) ET1D2C08HX2H
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000047496

Views: 185954

Downloads: 1914

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next