No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

MA5600T, MA5603T, and MA5608T Hardware Description 25

This manual describes the Huawei MA5600T, MA5603T, and MA5608T hardware specifications, such as dimensions, weight, power consumption, capacity, structure, chassis, slots, boards, power modules, and optical modules.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Optical Fiber

Optical Fiber

An optical fiber connects an optical port to an upstream device or optical network terminal.

Appearance and Structure

The appearances of a single-mode optical fiber and a multi-mode optical fiber are the same, but their colors are different. The single-mode optical fiber is yellow, and the multi-mode optical fiber is orange.

Figure 5-7 and Figure 5-8 show the appearances of single-mode optical fibers with different connectors.

Figure 5-7  Appearance of a single-mode optical fiber with LC/PC connectors

Figure 5-8  Appearance of a single-mode optical fiber with SC/PC (SC/UPC) connectors

An optical fiber carries optical signals. It is connected as follows:

  • One end of the optical fiber is connected to an optical port of a board.
  • The other end of the optical fiber is connected to the optical distribution frame (ODF), optical port of the upper layer device, or optical port of other devices.

Fiber Selection Criterion

Table 5-6 lists the criteria for selecting optical fibers. Table 5-7 lists common optical connectors.

Table 5-6  Criteria for selecting optical fibers

Determine ...

According to ...

Length

Survey result

Single-mode or multi-mode

Optical module type

Optical connector type

  • Square connector: SC/PC, SC/UPC and LC/PC
  • Round connector: FC/PC
Table 5-7  Common optical connectors



SC/PC (SC/UPC) connector



LC/PC connector



FC/PC connector

 
Download
Updated: 2019-03-18

Document ID: EDOC1000060621

Views: 137575

Downloads: 3405

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next