No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

MA5600T, MA5603T, and MA5608T Hardware Description 25

This manual describes the Huawei MA5600T, MA5603T, and MA5608T hardware specifications, such as dimensions, weight, power consumption, capacity, structure, chassis, slots, boards, power modules, and optical modules.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
PON Optical Module

PON Optical Module

This topic describes the types, parameters, and relation with boards of PON optical modules.

Table 4-3 shows the relation between PON optical modules and boards.

Table 4-3  Relation between PON optical modules and boards

Board Type

Board Name

Optical Module Type

Encapsulation Type

Port Rate

Upstream interface board

P2CA

GPON Upstream Optical Module

SFP

Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s

GPON interface board

GPBC/GPBD/GPFD/GPBH/GPMD

GPON Optical Module

SFP

Tx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.244 Gbit/s

10G GPON interface board

XGBC/XGBD

10G GPON Optical Module

SFP+

Tx: 9.953 Gbit/s

Rx: 2.488 Gbit/s

GPON Upstream Optical Module

A GPON upstream optical module is connected to one SC optical fiber to provide GPON upstream transmission.

Type

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, ONU class B+

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, ONU class C+

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1310 nm

Rx: 1490 nm

Tx: 1310 nm

Rx: 1490 nm

Encapsulation Type

SFP

SFP

Port Rate

Tx: 1.24 Gbit/s

Rx: 2.49 Gbit/s

Tx: 1.24 Gbit/s

Rx: 2.49 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

0.50 dBm

0.50 dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

5.00 dBm

5.00 dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-27.00 dBm

-30.00 dBm (FEC enabled)

Optical Connector Type

SC

SC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Single-mode

GPON Optical Module

A GPON optical module is connected to one SC optical fiber to provide GPON access service.

No.

1

2

3

Type

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C++

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Encapsulation Type

SFP

SFP

SFP

Port Rate

Tx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.244 Gbit/s

Tx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.244 Gbit/s

Tx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Rx: 1.244 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

1.50 dBm

3.00 dBm

6.00 dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

5.00 dBm

7.00 dBm

10.00 dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-28.00 dBm

-32.00 dBm

-35.00 dBm

Optical Connector Type

SC

SC

SC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Overload Optical Power

-8.0 dBm

-12.0 dBm

-15.0 dBm

Extinction Ratio

8.2 dB

8.2 dB

8.2 dB

10G GPON Optical Module

A 10G GPON optical module is connected to one SC optical fiber to provide 10G GPON access service.

No.

1

2

3

Type

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, N1

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, N1

One-fiber bi-directional optical module, N2a

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1577 nm

Rx: 1270 nm

Tx: 1577 nm

Rx: 1270 nm

Tx: 1577nm

Rx: 1270nm

Encapsulation Type

XFP

SFP+

SFP+

Port Rate

Tx: 9.953 Gbit/s

Rx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Tx: 9.953 Gbit/s

Rx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Tx: 9.953 Gbit/s

Rx: 2.488 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

2 dBm

2 dBm

4dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

6 dBm

6 dBm

8dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-27.5 dBm

-27.5 dBm

-29.5dBm

Optical Connector Type

SC

SC

SC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Overload Optical Power

-7 dBm

-7 dBm

-9dBm

Extinction Ratio

8.2 dB

8.2 dB

8.2dB

Standards Compliance of the GPON Port

Standard ID

Description

ITU-T G.984.1

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) General Characteristics

ITU-T G.984.2

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Physical Media Dependent (PMD) Layer Specification

ITU-T G.984.3

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) Transmission Convergence Layer Specification

ITU-T G.984.4

Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (GPON) ONU Management and Control Interface Specification

Standards Compliance of the 10G GPON Port

Standard ID

Description

ITU-T G.987.1

10Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (XG-PON) General Requirements

ITU-T G.987.2

10Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (XG-PON) Physical Media Dependent (PMD) Layer Specification

ITU-T G.987.3

10Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (XG-PON) Transmission Convergence Layer Specification

ITU-T G.988

10Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Networks (XG-PON) ONU Management and Control Interface Specification

Download
Updated: 2019-03-18

Document ID: EDOC1000060621

Views: 153377

Downloads: 3524

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next