No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

MA5600T, MA5603T, and MA5608T Hardware Description 25

This manual describes the Huawei MA5600T, MA5603T, and MA5608T hardware specifications, such as dimensions, weight, power consumption, capacity, structure, chassis, slots, boards, power modules, and optical modules.
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
GE Optical/Electrical Module

GE Optical/Electrical Module

This topic describes the types, specifications, and relation between GE optical/electrical modules and boards.

Table 4-4 shows the relation between GE optical/electrical modules and boards.

Table 4-4  Relation between GE optical/electrical modules and boards

Board Type

Board Name

One-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module

One-channel One-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module

Two-channel One-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module

One-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE CWDM Optical Module

GE Electrical Module

Control board

SCUB/SCUN/SCUK/SCUF/SCUH

×

MCUD/MCUD1/MCUE

×

Upstream interface board

GICF/GICK/X2CK/H802X2CS

×

GICD

×

GSCA

×

×

SPU board

SPUA/SPUF

×

×

SPUC

×

Ethernet service access board

ETHA

×

×

×

×

ETHB

×

P2P interface board

OPGD/OPGE

One-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module

A one-channel two-fiber bi-directional GE optical module is connected to two LC optical fibers (one for transmission and the other for reception) to provide one GE channel.

Type

One-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module

No.

1

2

3

4

5

Operating Wavelength

850 nm

1310 nm

1310 nm

1550 nm

1550 nm

Encapsulation Type

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

Port Rate

2.13 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

-9.50 dBm

-9.00 dBm

-5.00 dBm

-5.00 dBm

-2.00 dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

-2.50 dBm

-3.00 dBm

0 dBm

0 dBm

5.00 dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-17.00 dBm

-20.00 dBm

-23.00 dBm

-22.00 dBm

-23.00 dBm

Optical Connector Type

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC

Optical Fiber Type

Multi-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Reach

0.50 km

10.00 km

40.00 km

40.00 km

80.00 km

Overload Optical Power

0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

Extinction Ratio

9.0 dB

9.0 dB

9.0 dB

8.5 dB

9.0 dB

One-channel One-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module

A one-channel one-fiber bi-directional GE optical module is connected to one LC optical fiber (for both transmission and reception) to provide one GE channel.

Type

One-channel one-fiber bi-directional optical module

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1310 nm

Rx: 1490 nm

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Tx: 1310 nm

Rx: 1490 nm

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Tx: 1570nm

Rx: 1490nm

Tx: 1490nm

Rx: 1570nm

Encapsulation Type

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

eSFP

Port Rate

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

-9.00 dBm

-9.00 dBm

-2.00 dBm

-2.00 dBm

-2 dBm

-2dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

-3.00 dBm

-3.00 dBm

3.00 dBm

3.00 dBm

4 dBm

4dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-19.50 dBm

-19.50 dBm

-23.00 dBm

-23.00 dBm

-26 dBm

-26dBm

Optical Connector Type

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC

LC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Single-mode

Reach

10.00 km

10.00 km

40.00 km

40.00 km

80 km

80km

Overload Optical Power

-3.0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

-3.0 dBm

-3 dBm

-3dBm

Extinction Ratio

6.0 dB

6.0 dB

9.0 dB

9.0 dB

9 dB

9dB

Two-channel One-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module

A two-channel one-fiber bi-directional GE optical module is connected to two LC optical fibers (each for both transmission and reception) to provide two GE channels.

Type

Two-channel one-fiber bi-directional optical module

No.

1

2

Operating Wavelength

Tx: 1490 nm

Rx: 1310 nm

Tx: 1490nm

Rx: 1310nm

Encapsulation Type

CSFP

CSFP

Port Rate

1.25 Gbit/s

1.25 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

-9.00 dBm

-5.0dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

-3.00 dBm

0dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-19.50 dBm

-25.0dBm

Optical Connector Type

LC

LC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Single-mode

Reach

10.00 km

40.0km

Overload Optical Power

-3.0 dBm

0dBm

Extinction Ratio

6.0 dB

6.6dB

One-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE CWDM Optical Module

A GE CWDM optical module is connected to two LC optical fibers (one for transmission and the other for reception) to provide one GE channel.

Type

One-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module

Operating Wavelength

1471 nm, 1491 nm, 1511 nm, 1531 nm, 1551 nm, 1571 nm, 1591 nm, 1611 nm

Encapsulation Type

eSFP

Port Rate

100 Mbit/s-2.67 Gbit/s

Minimum Output Optical Power

0 dBm

Maximum Output Optical Power

5.0 dBm

Maximum Receiver Sensitivity

-28.0 dBm

Optical Connector Type

LC

Optical Fiber Type

Single-mode

Reach

80.0 km

Overload Optical Power

-9.0 dBm

Extinction Ratio

8.5 dB

NOTE:

There are different types of GE CWDM optical modules, and these types of optical modules vary with the operating wavelength.

GE Electrical Module

A GE electrical module is connected to a network cable to provide one GE channel.

Type

1000Base-T RJ45 electrical port

Encapsulation Type

SFP

Port Rate

Full-duplex 1000 Mbit/s

Reach

100.00 m

Standards Compliance of the GE Optical Module

Standard ID

Description

IEEE 802.3z

1000BASE-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber-Optic at 1 Gbit/s

SFF-8472

Specification for Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers

Standards Compliance of the GE Electrical Module

Standard ID

Description

IEEE 802.3ab

1000BASE-T Gbit/s Ethernet over twisted pair at 1 Gbit/s

Download
Updated: 2019-03-18

Document ID: EDOC1000060621

Views: 155877

Downloads: 3551

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next