No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Troubleshooting Guide

CloudEngine 16800, 12800, 12800E, 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
What Information Is Provided on the Label Attached on an Optical Module?

What Information Is Provided on the Label Attached on an Optical Module?

Generally, the label of an optical module provides the following information: manufacturer, serial number, speed, center wavelength, mode (single-mode/multimode), and transmission distance.

  • There are FE, GE, 10GE, 25GE, 40GE, and 100GE optical modules to suit various interface speeds, as well as those with special speeds, including 2G, 4G, 8G, and 16G optical modules.

  • Center wavelengths of optical modules include:
    • 850 nm: multimode optical modules. They are often used for short-distance transmission.
    • 1310 nm: mostly single-mode optical modules and a few multimode optical modules. They are often used for medium- or long-distance transmission.
    • 1550 nm: single-mode optical modules. They are often used for long-distance transmission.
  • Depending on core diameters and features, optical fibers are classified into single-mode and multimode fibers. Generally, multimode fibers have large core diameters and severe dispersion, so they transmit optical signals over short distances. Single-mode fibers have small dispersion and can transmit optical signals over long distances.

  • Optical signals of different wavelengths can travel different distances. Transmission distances of optical modules are affected by attenuation and dispersion of optical signals during transmission. Generally, a distance of less than 2 km is considered a short transmission distance, a distance of 10 km to 20 km is considered a medium transmission distance, and a distance beyond 20 km is considered a long transmission distance. The optical modules used on CE series switches support a transmission distance of up to 100 km.

Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-01-07

Document ID: EDOC1000060766

Views: 607750

Downloads: 2950

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next