No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Troubleshooting Guide

CloudEngine 16800, 12800, 12800E, 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
What 100GE Interface Form Factors Do the CloudEngine Switches Support? What Types of 100GE Interfaces Can Interconnect?

What 100GE Interface Form Factors Do the CloudEngine Switches Support? What Types of 100GE Interfaces Can Interconnect?

The CloudEngine series switches support CFP, CFP2, CXP, and QSFP28 form factors for 100GE interfaces.

Two 100GE optical interfaces can interconnect successfully when the following two conditions are met:

  • The two interfaces comply with the same standard. For example, a 100GBASE-SR10 interface with the CFP form factor can interconnect with a 100GBASE-SR10 interface with the CXP form factor.
  • Interface parameters (wavelength and physical interface attributes) are the same. For example, a 100GBASE-SR10 interface with the CFP form factor and a 100GBASE-eSR10 interface with the CFP2 form factor can interconnect because they both have 100 Gbit/s speed and 850 nm wavelength.
Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-01-07

Document ID: EDOC1000060766

Views: 608342

Downloads: 2951

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next