No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Troubleshooting Guide

CloudEngine 16800, 12800, 12800E, 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
What Type of Cable Can a 40GE Optical Port Use?

What Type of Cable Can a 40GE Optical Port Use?

When a 40GE optical port works in 40GE mode, it can use:

  • QSFP+ optical module and LC optical fiber
  • QSFP+ optical module and MPO-MPO optical fiber
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed cable
  • QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable

When a 40GE optical port works in 4*10GE mode, it can use:

  • QSFP+ optical module and MPO-4*DLC or MPO-8*FC optical fiber
  • QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable
  • QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

High-speed cable

Figure 22-93 shows the appearance of a QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed cable.

Figure 22-93 Appearance of a QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed cable

Figure 22-94 shows the appearance of a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable.

Figure 22-94 Appearance of a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable

Table 22-52 describes usage scenarios of high-speed cables and cable connections in these scenarios.

Table 22-52 High-speed cable usage scenarios and connections

High-speed cable

Connection

QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed cable

  • Scenario 1: used for 40GE optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches
  • Scenarios 2: used for 40GE connection between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

Both ends connect to a 40GE optical port.

QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable

When a 40GE optical port is split into four 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

One end connects to the 40GE optical port, and the other end connects to four 10GE optical ports.

Optical Fiber

Figure 22-95 shows the appearance of an LC single-mode fiber.

Figure 22-95 Appearance of an LC single-mode fiber

Figure 22-96 shows the appearance of an LC multi-mode fiber.

Figure 22-96 Appearance of an LC multi-mode fiber

Figure 22-97 shows the appearance of an MPO-MPO fiber.

Figure 22-97 Appearance of an MPO-MPO fiber

Figure 22-98 shows the appearance of an MPO-4*DLC fiber.

Figure 22-98 Appearance of an MPO-4*DLC fiber

Figure 22-99 shows the appearance of an MPO-8*FC fiber.

Figure 22-99 Appearance of an MPO-8*FC fiber

Table 22-53 describes usage scenarios of optical fibers and fiber connections in these scenarios.

Table 22-53 describes connections of pigtails at two ends of the optical fibers. Generally, optical ports of two switches are not directly connected by optical fibers. An optical distribution frame (ODF) is usually deployed between the two switches.

Table 22-53 Optical fiber usage scenarios and connections

Optical Fiber

Connection

LC/PC fiber

  • Scenario 1: used for 100GE/40GE/10GE optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches
  • Scenarios 2: used for 40GE/10GE connection between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

Both ends connect to a 100GE/40GE/10GE optical port. A 100GE optical port uses a CFP or CFP2 optical module; a 40GE optical port uses a QSFP+ optical module; a 10GE optical module uses an SFP+ optical module.

MPO-MPO fiber

  • Scenario 1: used for 100GE/40G optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches
  • Scenarios 2: used for 40GE connection between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

Both ends connect to a 100GE/40GE optical port. A 100GE optical port uses a CFP, CXP, or CFP2 optical module; a 40GE optical port uses a QSFP+ optical module.

MPO-4*DLC fiber

When a 40GE optical port is split into four 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

One end connects to the 40GE optical port using a QSFP+ optical module, and the other end connects to four 10GE optical ports using SFP+ optical modules.

MPO-8*FC fiber

AOC cable

Figure 22-100 shows the appearance of a QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable.

Figure 22-100 Appearance of a QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable

Figure 22-101 shows the appearance of a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable.

Figure 22-101 Appearance of a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

Table 22-54 describes usage scenarios of AOC cables and cable connections in these scenarios.

Table 22-54 AOC cable usage scenarios and connections

Optical Fiber

Connection

QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable

  • Scenario 1: used for 40GE optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches
  • Scenarios 2: used for 40GE connection between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

Both ends connect to a 40GE optical port.

QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

When a 40GE optical port is split into four 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CloudEngine 12800 and 12800E series switches or CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between and CloudEngine 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 series switches

One end connects to the 40GE optical port, and the other end connects to four 10GE optical ports.

Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-01-07

Document ID: EDOC1000060766

Views: 617099

Downloads: 2967

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next