No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Troubleshooting Guide

CloudEngine 16800, 12800, 12800E, 8800, 7800, 6800, and 5800 Series Switches

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Can CE Switches Ping Broadcast Addresses?

Can CE Switches Ping Broadcast Addresses?

RFC 1122 does not specify whether broadcast addresses should be successfully pinged, but provides two opposing ideas as an additional discussion. One idea is that broadcast addresses can be successfully pinged. The ping of broadcast address is a good diagnosis method that can be used to locate faults on network nodes. The other idea disapproves of the ping of broadcast address because the network may be attacked if broadcast addresses can be successfully pinged.

If the ping command is run on a device, the device sends ICMP packets to check the network connectivity. You can run commands on a Huawei device to configure the device to response or not response to an ICMP packet whose destination address is a broadcast address. Therefore, broadcast addresses can be successfully pinged or cannot be pinged on Huawei devices, meeting customer's different requirements.

  • Run the icmp broadcast-address echo disable command to disable the device to response to an ICMP packet whose destination address is a broadcast address.

  • Run the undo icmp broadcast-address echo disable command to enable the device to response to an ICMP packet whose destination address is a broadcast address.

By default, the device responses to an ICMP packet whose destination address is a broadcast address.

Translation
Download
Updated: 2020-01-07

Document ID: EDOC1000060766

Views: 613369

Downloads: 2962

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products

Related Version

Related Documents

Share
Previous Next