No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

FusionStorage OBS 7.0 Hardware Installation Guide 06

Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Optical Fiber

Optical Fiber

This section introduces functions, exterior, and technical specifications of an optical fiber.

Function

An optical fiber transfers optical signals.

Table 14-48 lists types of optical fibers supported by OceanStor 9000.

Table 14-48 Types of optical fibers

No.

Device Connector

Peer-End Connector

Transfer Mode

1

LC/PC

LC/PC

Multimode

2

LC/PC

FC/PC

Multimode

3

LC/PC

SC/PC

Multimode

An optical fiber is equipped with an LC/PC connector at the device end.

The type of peer-end optical connector is determined by the optical port of the peer-end device.

A multimode optical fiber uses a multimode optical connector.

Before connecting an optical fiber, check whether the optical fiber and its connectors comply with the optical port.

Exterior

Table 14-49 shows the exteriors of different optical fibers.

Table 14-49 Optical fibers

Type

Multimode Fiber

Optical fiber (LC/PC-LC/PC)

Optical fiber (FC/PC-LC/PC)

Optical fiber (SC/PC-LC/PC)

Table 14-50 shows the exteriors of different optical connectors.

Table 14-50 Optical connectors

Optical Connector

Exterior

LC/PC

FC/PC

SC/PC

Technical Specifications

Table 14-51 describes the technical specifications of an optical fiber.

Table 14-51 Technical specifications of an optical fiber

Item

Specifications

Outer diameter

2.0 mm

Bending radius

Dynamic bending: 20 D, no less than 50 mm

Static bending: 10 D, no less than 30 mm

Operating temperature

–40°C to +75°C

NOTE:

D indicates the outer diameter of an optical fiber. Minimum bending radius of the optical fiber is indicated by the times of D.

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-07-17

Document ID: EDOC1100051333

Views: 16916

Downloads: 22

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next