No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

NE40E-M2 V800R010C10SPC500 Installation Guide

This is NE40E-M2 V800R010C10SPC500 Installation Guide
Rate and give feedback :
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Installing Fiber Connectors

Installing Fiber Connectors

This section describes how to clean fiber connectors and MT connectors with guide pins, and how to install fiber connectors.

Context

  • Leave the dust-proof caps in place until you are about to install the fiber connectors.
  • For an area where fiber connectors are densely distributed, use a dedicated tool to remove them.

Instructions on How to Use an Optical Module

NOTE:
Use only the modules supplied by HUAWEI.We cannot guarantee that an interface module will operate correctly if third-party transceivers are used.
Precautions for the loosened optical module
  • When installing an optical module, force it into position. If a click is heard or a slight tremor is felt, it indicates that the latch is secured. When the latch is not secured, the connecting finger is not properly connected to the board, and the link may become Up. In the rare event where the optical modulecollides with another object or is made to tremor, the optical module will be loosened or the optical signals will be temporarily cut off.
  • When inserting the optical module, make sure that the tab is closed. (At this time, the latch locks the optical module.) After the optical module is inserted, try pulling it out to see whether it is installed properly. If the optical module cannot be pulled out, it is secured.

The tab is closed



The tab is open



Precautions for receptacle contamination
  • Clean tissues must be prepared for deployment on site. You need to clean the optical connector before inserting it in the receptacle. This protects the receptacle against the contamination.
    NOTE:
    Use at least three cleaning tissues. Wipe the end of an optical connector horizontally in one direction, and then move the connector end to the unused part of the cleaning tissue to continue. Generally, one cleaning tissue is used for cleaning an optical connector.


  • To prevent contamination, the optical module should be covered with either a dust cap or an optical connector.

    Cover an optical module with a dust cap



    Cover an optical module with an optical connector



  • Lay the optical fibers on the Optical-fiber Distribution Frame (ODF) or coil them up in a fiber management tray. Make sure that the optical fibers are not squeezed.

  • If a receptacle or an optical connector has not been used for a long time and has not been covered with a dust cap, you should clean it before using it. A cotton swab is used to clean a receptacle, and a cleaning tissue is used to clean an optical connector.
    NOTE:
    During the cleaning process, insert the cotton swab and turn it slowly in the receptacle. Do not use too much force, because the receptacle may be damaged.


  • If, for no apparent reason, optical signals are lost during the operation of a device, use the preceding method to clean the receptacle or the optical connector. This will eliminate contamination as the cause of the signal loss.
Precautions for the overload-caused burnt optical module
  • When using an OTDR to test the connectivity or the attenuation of optical signals, disconnect the optical connector from the optical module. Otherwise, the optical module may be burnt.
  • When performing a self-loop test, use an optical attenuator. Do not loosen the optical connector.
  • It is required that a long-distance optical module have an input optical power of less than -7 dBm. If the input optical power is larger than -7 dBm, you need to add an optical attenuator. For example, if the transmiting optical power is X dBm and the optical attenuation is Y dB, the receiving optical power is X-Y, which must be smaller than -7dBm (X-Y<-7 dBm).
Other precautions
  • The optical connector should be horizontally inserted in the receptacle to avoid damages to the receptacle.

  • Mixed use of multi-mode and single-mode optical fibers is prohibited. Otherwise, faults such as signal loss may occur.

Cleaning Fiber Connectors

This section describes how to clean fiber connectors.

Procedure

  1. Dip lint-free cotton in alcohol and let it dry for a moment.
  2. Use the cotton to clean the end face of a fiber connector.
  3. Clean the end face again using new dust-free cotton without alcohol. Ensure that the pins are clean. If necessary, use an air gun to remove the residual objects on the pins.

Cleaning MT Connectors (MTP/MTRJ) That Have Guide Pins

This section describes how to clean the guide pins of MT connectors.

Procedure

  1. Fold a piece of lint-free cotton and dip it in alcohol. Then use the cotton to clean the pins.
  2. Clean the pins again using new piece of lint-free cotton without alcohol.
  3. Use an air gun to remove any residual objects on the pins.

Installing FC Connectors

This section describes how to install an FC connector.

Procedure

  1. Remove the dust-proof cap on the FC connector and store it properly for future use.
  2. Align the core pin of the FC (male) connector with that of the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-78.

    Figure 4-78 Aligning the male connector with the female connector

  3. Feed the male connector into the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-79.

    Figure 4-79 Feeding the male connector into the female connector

  4. Fasten the swivel nut and ensure that the connector is securely installed, as shown in Figure 4-80.

    Figure 4-80 Fastening the swivel nut

  5. To remove an FC connector, loosen the swivel nut, as shown in Figure 4-81.

    Figure 4-81 Removing an FC connector

Installing LC Connectors

This section describes how to install an LC connector.

Procedure

  1. Remove the dust-proof cap on the LC connector and store it properly for future use.
  2. Align the core pin of the LC (male) connector with that of the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-82.

    Figure 4-82 Aligning the male connector with the female connector

  3. Feed the male connector into the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-83.

    Figure 4-83 Feeding the male connector into the female connector

  4. Stop inserting the connector when it clicks into place, as shown in Figure 4-84.

    Figure 4-84 Installed LC connector

  5. To remove an LC connector, depress the latch to release it, as shown in Figure 4-85.

    Figure 4-85 Removing an LC connector

Installing SC Connectors

This section describes how to install an SC connector.

Procedure

  1. Remove the dust-proof cap on the SC connector and store it properly for future use.
  2. Align the core pin of the SC (male) connector with that of the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-86.

    Figure 4-86 Aligning the male connector with the female connector

  3. Feed the male connector into the female connector until it clicks into place, as shown in Figure 4-87.

    Figure 4-87 Installed SC connector

  4. To remove an SC connector, pull it slightly to unlock it and then remove it, as shown in Figure 4-88.

    Figure 4-88 Removing an SC connector

Installing MTRJ Connectors

This section describes how to install an MTRJ connector.

Procedure

  1. Remove the dust-proof cap on the MTRJ connector and store it properly for future use.
  2. Align the core pin of the MTRJ (male) connector with that of the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-89.

    Figure 4-89 Aligning the male connector with the female connector

  3. Feed the male connector into the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-90.

    Figure 4-90 Feeding the male connector into the female connector

  4. Stop inserting the connector when it clicks into place, as shown in Figure 4-91.

    Figure 4-91 Installed MTRJ connector

  5. To remove an MTRJ connector, depress the latch to release it Figure 4-92.

    Figure 4-92 Removing an MTRJ connector

Installing MPO Connectors

This section describes how to install an MPO connector.

Procedure

  1. Remove the dust-proof cap on the MPO connector and store it properly for future use.
  2. Align the core pin of the MPO (male) connector with that of the female connector, as shown in Figure 4-93.

    Figure 4-93 Aligning the male connector with the female connector

  3. Hold the shell part labeled "PUSH" and feed the male connector into the female connector until it clicks into place, as shown in Figure 4-94.

    Figure 4-94 Installed MPO connector

  4. To remove an MPO connector, hold the shell part labeled "PULL" and pull the connector gently, as shown in Figure 4-95.

    Figure 4-95 Removing an MPO connector

Download
Updated: 2019-01-02

Document ID: EDOC1100058424

Views: 9363

Downloads: 47

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next