No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

Hardware Description

NE05E and NE08E V300R003C10SPC500

This is NE05E and NE08E V300R003C10SPC500 Hardware Description
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Optical Fibers

Optical Fibers

On an NE device, optical fibers are used to input and output Ethernet service signals.

Indoor optical fibers include single-mode optical fibers and multi-mode optical fibers. The appearances of a single-mode optical fiber and a multi-mode optical fiber are the same, but their colors are different. The single-mode optical fiber is yellow, and the multi-mode optical fiber is orange.

Figure 6-19 shows the appearance of a single-mode optical fiber.

Figure 6-19 Appearance of a single-mode optical fiber with LC/PC connectors

LC/PC connectors are used at both ends of the optical fiber shown in Figure 6-19. For an optical fiber that connects an optical port on an NE device to an optical port of another type on the peer device, an LC/PC connector is used at one end and a connector of another type is used at the other end. Table 6-26 lists the common optical connectors.

Table 6-26 Common optical connectors
Appearance Type Description


LC/PC connector

Plug-in square fiber connector/protruding polished



SC/PC connector

Square fiber connector/protruding polished



FC/PC connector

Round fiber connector/protruding polished

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-01-14

Document ID: EDOC1100058943

Views: 19122

Downloads: 149

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next