No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

HUAWEI NIP6800 Series V500 Hardware Guide

This document of the NIP6800 Series describes hardware structure, installation guide, and hardware maintenance. The content of this document includes the appearance and specifications of the product, the supported expansion cards, preparation before the installation, installation, cabling, and hardware replacement.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
40 Gbit/s QSFP+ Optical Modules

40 Gbit/s QSFP+ Optical Modules

The 40 Gbit/s QSFP+ optical modules can only be used with 40 GE interfaces. The wavelength of these 40 Gbit/s QSFP+ optical modules can be 850 nm, or 1310 nm-center multiple wavelength ranges. Transmission distances can be 0.15 km (0.09 mi.) or 10 km (6.21 mi.).

QSFP-40G-LR4 / OMXD30007

Table 1-115  Specifications of the QSFP-40G-LR4 / OMXD30007 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

Enterprise network market: 02310MHS

Carrier network market: 34060645

Transceiver form factor

QSFP+

Interface standard

40GBASE-LR4

Transmission rate

41.25 Gbit/s

Interface type

LC

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

Single-mode fiber (G.652) (with diameter of 9 μm): 10 km

Modal bandwidth

-

Center wavelength

1310 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

2.3 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

-7 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

3.5 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-11.5 dBm

Overload power

2.3 dBm

QSFP-40G-iSR4 / OMMD15N00

Table 1-116  Specifications of the QSFP-40G-iSR4 / OMMD15N00 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

Enterprise network market: 02310MHR

Carrier network market: 34060662-001

Transceiver form factor

QSFP+

Interface standard

40GBASE-SR4

Transmission rate

41.25Gbit/s

Interface type

MPO

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

  • Multimode fiber (OM2) (with diameter of 50 μm): 30 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM3) (with diameter of 50 μm): 100 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM4) (with diameter of 50 μm): 150 m

Modal bandwidth

  • Multimode fiber (OM2): 500 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM3): 2000 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM4): 4700 MHz*km

Center wavelength

850 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

-1 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

-7.6 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

3 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-9.5 dBm

Overload power

2.4 dBm

QSFP-40G-eSR4

The optical module QSFP-40G-eSR4 applies to the enterprise network market.

Table 1-117  Specifications of the QSFP-40G-eSR4 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

02310RMB

Transceiver form factor

QSFP+

Interface standard

40GBase-eSR4

Transmission rate

41.25 Gbit/s

Interface type

MPO

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

  • Multimode fiber (OM2) (with diameter of 50 μm): 82 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM3) (with diameter of 50 μm): 300 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM4) (with diameter of 50 μm): 400 m

Modal bandwidth

  • Multimode fiber (OM2): 500 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM3): 2000 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM4): 4700 MHz*km

Center wavelength

850 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

-1 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

-7.6 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

3 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-9.9 dBm

Overload power

2.4 dBm

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-01-04

Document ID: EDOC1100059253

Views: 14633

Downloads: 26

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Version
Related Documents
Share
Previous Next