No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

HUAWEI NIP6800 Series V500 Hardware Guide

This document of the NIP6800 Series describes hardware structure, installation guide, and hardware maintenance. The content of this document includes the appearance and specifications of the product, the supported expansion cards, preparation before the installation, installation, cabling, and hardware replacement.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
10 Gbit/s SFP+ Optical Modules

10 Gbit/s SFP+ Optical Modules

You can use different levels of 10 Gbit/s SFP+ optical modules only with 10 GE interfaces. The wavelength of these 10 Gbit/s SFP+ optical modules can be 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm, and the transmission distance ranges from 0.3 km (0.19 mi.) to 80 km (49.71 mi.).

OMXD30000 / OSX040N03

Table 1-111  Specifications of the OMXD30000 / OSX040N03 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

Enterprise network market: 02318169

Carrier network market: S4017482

Transceiver form factor

SFP+

Interface standard

10GBASE-SR

Transmission rate

10.3125 Gbit/s (10GBASE-SR)

Interface type

LC

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

  • Multimode fiber (with diameter of 62.5 μm): 26 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM1) (with diameter of 62.5 μm): 33 m
  • Multimode fiber (with diameter of 50 μm): 66 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM2) (with diameter of 50 μm): 82 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM3) (with diameter of 50 μm): 300 m
  • Multimode fiber (OM4) (with diameter of 50 μm): 400 m

Modal bandwidth

  • Multimode fiber: 160 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM1): 200 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber: 400 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM2): 500 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM3): 2000 MHz*km
  • Multimode fiber (OM4): 4700 MHz*km

Center wavelength

850 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

-1 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

-7.3 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

3.0 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-11.1 dBm

Overload power

-1 dBm

OSX010000 / OSX001002

Table 1-112  Specifications of the OSX010000 / OSX001002 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

Enterprise network market: 02318170

Carrier network market: S4017483

Transceiver form factor

SFP+

Interface standard

10GBASE-LR

Transmission rate

10.3125 Gbit/s (10GBASE-LR)

Interface type

LC

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

Single-mode fiber (G.652) (with diameter of 9 μm): 10 km

Modal bandwidth

-

Center wavelength

1310 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

0.5 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

-8.2 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

3.5 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-12.6 dBm

Overload power

0.5 dBm

OSX040N01 / OSX040N00 / OMXD30002

Table 1-113  Specifications of the OSX040N01 / OSX040N00 / OMXD30002 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

Enterprise network market: 02310CNF

Carrier network market: 34060518 / S4017484

Transceiver form factor

SFP+

Interface standard

10GBASE-ER

Transmission rate

10.3125 Gbit/s (10GBASE-ER)

Interface type

LC

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

Single-mode fiber (G.652) (with diameter of 9 μm): 40 km

Modal bandwidth

-

Center wavelength

1550 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

4 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

-4.7 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

3 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-15.8 dBm

Overload power

0.5 dBm

SFP-10G-ZR / OSX080N04

Table 1-114  Specifications of the SFP-10G-ZR / OSX080N04 optical module

Item

Specifications

Part number

Enterprise network market: 02310SNN

Carrier network market: 02310PVU

Transceiver form factor

SFP+

Interface standard

10GBASE-ER

Transmission rate

10.3125 (10GBASE-ER)

9.953 (10GBASE-WAN)

Interface type

LC

Applicable cable and maximum transmission distance

Single-mode fiber (G.652) (with diameter of 9 μm): 80 km

Modal bandwidth

-

Center wavelength

1550 nm

Maximum transmit optical power

4 dBm

Minimum transmit optical power

0 dBm

Minimum extinction ratio

9 dB

Receiver sensitivity

-24 dBm

Overload power

-7 dBm

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-01-04

Document ID: EDOC1100059253

Views: 14121

Downloads: 26

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Version
Related Documents
Share
Previous Next