No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

ME60 V800R010C10SPC500 Hardware Description

This is ME60 V800R010C10SPC500 Hardware Description
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Breakout Boxes

Breakout Boxes

This section describes breakout boxes. In breakout box scenarios, boards, optical modules, breakout boxes, and jumpers are required.

Product Overview

This section describes the positioning, features, and usage scenarios of breakout boxes.

Positioning

Breakout boxes are used to flexibly allocate bandwidth resources to routers. They cooperate with a breakout optical module and optical jumper to convert an MPO interface into multiple LC interfaces to facilitate fiber layout.

Product Features

  • LC interfaces support automatic dust-proof covers, and MPO interfaces support dust-proof plugs.

  • In comparison with breakout fibers (MPO-LC fibers), breakout boxes feature more flexible fiber layout.

  • There is no restriction on the installation direction of breakout boxes, so that the breakout boxes can be installed positively or negatively as needed.

Usage Scenario

The breakout function applies to a scenario where bandwidth resources are unevenly allocated between two routers at different levels. In comparison with breakout fibers, breakout boxes implement the following functions:
  • Increase the density of fiber layout.

  • Shorten the cabling distance.

Figure 14-2 Breakout box cabling

10-Port-MPO-12-40-Port-LC-Breakout Box(single-mode)

This section describes the appearance, components, MPO-12 jumper, and technical specifications of this product.

Appearance

Figure 14-3 10-Port-MPO-12-40-Port-LC-Breakout Box(single-mode)

Components

Figure 14-4 10-Port-MPO-12-40-Port-LC-Breakout Box(single-mode)

1. MPO adapter 2. LC adapter 3. Mounting ear

MPO adapters map LC adapters according to their numbers displayed on the panel. Figure 14-5 shows the mapping between MPO and LC adapters.

Figure 14-5 Mapping between MPO and LC adapters

MPO-12 Jumper

The TYPE-B MPO jumper is used. The following figure shows the MPO-12 jumper structure and line orders of X1 and X2 ports.

Table 14-3 describes the mappings between the lanes of the X1 and X2 ports.

Table 14-3 Mappings between the lanes of the X1 and X2 ports

Start

End

Start

End

X1-1

X2-12

X1-7

/

X1-2

X2-11

X1-8

/

X1-3

X2-10

X1-9

X2-4

X1-4

X2-9

X1-10

X2-3

X1-5

/

X1-11

X2-2

X1-6

/

X1-12

X2-1

Technical Specifications

Table 14-4 Technical specifications of the 10-Port-MPO-12-40-Port-LC-Breakout Box(single-mode)

Item

Description

BOM Number

2082890

Official Name

ODBS10040

Dimensions (H x W x D)

43.6 mm x 442 mm x 164 mm

Mounting ear

19-inch supported

Weight

2.3 kg

Insertion loss

≤ 0.75 db

Return loss

Single-mode: ≥ 30 db

Operating temperature

–40°C to +65°C

Storage temperature

–40°C to +70°C

Relative operating humidity

  • Long term: 5% RH to 85% RH, non-condensing
  • Short term: 5% RH to 95% RH, non-condensing

Relative storage humidity

0% RH to 95% RH, non-condensing

Table 14-5 Optical modules, jumpers, and boards supported by the 10-Port-MPO-12-40-Port-LC-Breakout Box(single-mode)

Optical Module

MPO-MPO Fiber

Board

  • [02311NUA/OSM010N11] Function Module,OSM010N11,High Speed Transceiver,QSFP+,1310,41.25Gbps,-8.2dBm,0.5dBm,-12.6dBm,MPO,SM,10km

[14134759/MPO12-MPO12-SM-10] Optical Cable Parts,MPO/APC,MPO/APC,Single mode,10m,8 cores,GJFH-8G.657A2,3.5mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

  • [03032HGH/ME0D0E1NDB70]1-Port 100GBase-QSFP28 Flexible Card(BP100)
  • [03032HGJ/ME0D0E1NDB71]1-Port 100GBase-QSFP28 Flexible Card(BP240)
  • [03032LEM/ME0M0E2NFB71]2-Port 100GBase-QSFP28 Flexible Card(BP480)
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-01-04

Document ID: EDOC1100059474

Views: 28429

Downloads: 68

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next