No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

ME60 V800R010C10SPC500 Hardware Description

This is ME60 V800R010C10SPC500 Hardware Description
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Configuring an Optical Attenuator

Configuring an Optical Attenuator

This section describes how to configure an optical attenuator.

Calculating the Optical Attenuation

You can calculate the optical attenuation based on the actual optical power.

P(in)min: worst sensitivity, that is, maximum value of the worst sensitivity.
P(out)max: maximum transmit optical power.
S: transmission distance.
A: attenuation coefficient. Note that the attenuation coefficient is related to optical fiber types and wavelengths. By default, the attenuation coefficient of a 1310-nm wavelength in a G.652 fiber is 0.45 dBm/km or 0.4 dBm/km; the attenuation coefficient of a 1550-nm wavelength in a G.652 fiber is 0.235 dBm/km or 0.25 dBm/km.
P(in)max: maximum receive optical power, that is, minimum overload point.

The principle for determining whether an attenuator needs to be configured at a transmission point is as follows:

If P(out)max – S x Attenuation coefficient > P(in)max, an attenuator needs to be configured.

The optical attenuation is calculated in the following formula: T= P(out)max - S x Attenuation coefficient - P(in)max.

Table 11-2 Reference for configuring an attenuator

BOM Number

Description

P(out)

max

P(out)

min

P(in)

min

P(in)

max

34060276

eSFP,1310nm,STM1,LC,SM,15km

-8 dBm

-15 dBm -31 dBm -8 dBm
NOTE:

If P(in)max of an optical module equals P(out)max, you do not need to configure an attenuator.

You can choose the 5 dBm and 10 dBm attenuators for optical modules on the device.

BOM Number and Description of Attenuators

Table 11-3 BOM number and description of attenuators

BOM Number

Description

45030021

Fixed Optical Attenuator,1260nm~1620nm-5dB-LC/PC-45dB

45030022 Fixed Optical Attenuator,1260nm~1620nm-10dB-LC/PC-45dB
NOTE:

This table is for reference only. BOM numbers of attenuators vary with configuration documents.

Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-01-04

Document ID: EDOC1100059474

Views: 25810

Downloads: 63

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next