No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

ME60 V800R010C10SPC500 Hardware Description

This is ME60 V800R010C10SPC500 Hardware Description
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
Breakout Fibers

Breakout Fibers

This section describes the positioning, usage scenario, structure, and technical specifications of breakout fibers. In breakout fiber scenarios, no breakout box is needed. Boards, optical modules, and breakout fibers are needed.

Positioning

Breakout fibers are used to flexibly allocate bandwidth resources to routers. They cooperate with a breakout optical module to convert an MPO interface into multiple LC interfaces to facilitate fiber layout.

Usage Scenario

The breakout function applies to a scenario where bandwidth resources are unevenly allocated between two routers at different levels. In comparison with breakout boxes, breakout fibers implement the following functions:
  • Loosen fiber layout.

  • Extend the cabling distance.

Fiber Structure

To insert a breakout optical module (multimode and short transmission distance) into a board, use an MPO-LC fiber to directly connect the board and the optical module.

Figure 14-1 MPO-LC fiber structure

NOTE:
When using a breakout optical fiber, insert the X1 end into a 40GE QSFP+ optical module and the X2 end into four 10GE interfaces. If the 40GE interface is Down but the four 10GE interfaces are Up, check the 40GE interface status.
  • Check whether the 40GE interface supports the breakout function. If the 40GE interface does not support the breakout function, replace it with another interface that supports the breakout function.
  • Check whether the 40GE interface is in the breakout state. If the 40GE interface is not in the breakout state, configure the 40GE interface to be in the breakout state.

Technical Specifications

Table 14-1 lists the breakout fibers supported by the ME60.

Table 14-1 Breakout fibers supported

Type

BOM Number

Official Name

Mode

Optical Cable Parts,MPO/APC,MPO/APC,Single mode,10m,8 cores,GJFH-8G.657A2,3.5mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

14134759

MPO12-MPO12-SM-10

Single mode

Optical Cable Assembly,MPO/APC,4*DLC/PC,Singlemode,GJFH 8G.657A2(LSZH),15m,3.5mm,8 Cores,0m/1m,2mm

14132538

MPO12-4DLC-SM-15

Single mode

Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,Multi-mode,5m,8 cores,0/1m,GJFH-8A1a.2(OM3),3.5mm,2mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

14132537

SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-5

Multimode

Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,Multi-mode,15m,8 cores,0/1m,GJFH-8A1a.2(OM3),3.5mm,2mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

14132537-005

SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-15B

Multimode

Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,MULTI-MODE,30m,8 CORES,0/1m,GJFH-8A1A.2(OM3),3.5MM,2mm,LSZH,43MM SHORT MPO,BENDING INSENSITIVE

14132537-006

SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-30

Multimode

Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,Multi-mode,100m,8 cores,0/1m,GJFH-8A1a.2(OM3),3.5mm,2mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

14132537-001

SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-100

Multimode

Table 14-2 lists the optical modules and boards mapping breakout fibers.

Table 14-2 Optical modules and boards mapping breakout fibers

Breakout Fiber

Optical Module

Board

[14134759/MPO12-MPO12-SM-10] Optical Cable Parts,MPO/APC,MPO/APC,Single mode,10m,8 cores,GJFH-8G.657A2,3.5mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

[02311NUA/OSM010N11] High Speed Transceiver,QSFP+,1310,41.25Gbps,-8.2dBm,0.5dBm,-12.6dBm,MPO,SM,10km

  • [03032HGH/ME0D0E1NDB70] 1-Port 100GBase-QSFP28 Flexible Card(BP100)
  • [03032HGJ/ME0D0E1NDB71] 1-Port 100GBase-QSFP28 Flexible Card(BP240)
  • [03032LEM/ME0M0E2NFB71] 2-Port 100GBase-QSFP28 Flexible Card(BP480)

[14132538/MPO12-4DLC-SM-15] Optical Cable Assembly,MPO/APC,4*DLC/PC,Singlemode,GJFH 8G.657A2(LSZH),15m,3.5mm,8 Cores,0m/1m,2mm

[14132537/SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-5] Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,Multi-mode,5m,8 cores,0/1m,GJFH-8A1a.2(OM3),3.5mm,2mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

[02310WUU/OMXD30010] Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,850nm,41.25Gbps,-7.6dBm,-1dBm,-9.5dBm,MPO,MMF,0.15km

[14132537-005/SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-15B] Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,Multi-mode,15m,8 cores,0/1m,GJFH-8A1a.2(OM3),3.5mm,2mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

[14132537-006/SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-30] Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,MULTI-MODE,30m,8 CORES,0/1m,GJFH-8A1A.2(OM3),3.5MM,2mm,LSZH,43MM SHORT MPO,BENDING INSENSITIVE

[14132537-001/SS-OP-MPO12-4*DLC-M-100] Optical Cable Parts,MPO/PC,4DLC/PC,Multi-mode,100m,8 cores,0/1m,GJFH-8A1a.2(OM3),3.5mm,2mm,LSZH,43mm Short MPO,Bending insensitive

NOTE:
Characters in the brackets indicate the BOM number and official name that are separated using a slash ("/") in the [BOM number/Official name] format.
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-01-04

Document ID: EDOC1100059474

Views: 31656

Downloads: 85

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next