No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

incompatibility between SFP POS inteface of NE40 router and optical fiber

Publication Date:  2012-07-27 Views:  103 Downloads:  0

Issue Description

In ADSL network we have 2 routers NE40-8 connected through SDH equipment

Alarm Information

Green LED of POS interface is off 

Handling Process

 To make test conectivity (ping) between two routers ( NE40-8 & NE40-4) we have met problem ( can't establish the STM-1 link ) , 
after many test   we have found that the problem was  no compatibility in  optical fiber between our router and SDH equipment. 
In  NE40 ( LPU board )in one end use SFP optical module for 155M POS (multi-mode , 1310 nm -2Km-) and the SDH use also the same SFP but the fiber used between them is SINGLE-MODE wich is not compatible with our module ,we have the multi-mode optical fiber but it is to short ,
      

Root Cause

no compatibility in  optical fiber between our router and SDH equipment. 

Suggestions

change the optical fiber or the SFP module to be compatible

END