No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
OADM Combiner and Circulator

OADM Combiner and Circulator

Overview

The optical add/drop multiplexer (OADM) combiner can be logically divided into a transmit device and a receive device, which work together to add/drop fixed wavelengths to/from the multiplexed signals. The OADM combiner features low insertion loss, flexible capacity expansion, and low cost, reducing the usage of long-distance optical fibers.

A circulator is used with an OADM combiner. The circulator can separate signals from each other by implementing unidirectional transmission of high-frequency signals and controlling the transmission of electromagnetic waves along a certain ring.

The OADM combiner and circulator are passive devices (can be used without power supply). Table 11-8 lists the models of OADM combiners and circulators.

Table 11-8 OADM combiner and circulator

Type

Model

Description

OADM combiner

OADM-OC-00 OADM module - 18 channels - indoor - integrated circulator

OADM combiner

OADM-00-00 OADM module - 18 channels - outdoor

Circulator

OC-1270-1380-00 Optical circulator - 1270 nm - 1380 nm

Circulator

OC-1381-1500-00 Optical circulator - 1381 nm - 1500 nm

Circulator

OC-1501-1620-00 Optical circulator - 1501 nm - 1620 nm

Appearance

Figure 11-7 and Figure 11-8 shows the appearances of the OADM combiner.

Figure 11-7 Appearance of the OADM combiner (OADM-OC-00)

Figure 11-8 Appearance of the OADM combiner (OADM-00-00)

Figure 11-9 shows the appearance of a circulator.

Figure 11-9 Appearance of the circulator

NOTE:
Except for having different nameplates on the bottom surface, the three types of circulators have the same appearance.

Application Scenario

The OADM combiner and circulator are mainly used between switches and end users. They are used with GE-CWDM eSFP Optical Modules (Used Only in the OADM scenario) to implement GE fiber to the home (FTTH).

Figure 11-10 Typical application scenario of OADM combiners and circulators

The following lists the cable requirements for connections of devices and components:

  • The switch and OADM-OC-00 are installed in the indoor equipment room: The switch is connected to the combiner using the CWDM optical module, and the LC/PC optical fiber is used.
  • The OADM-00-00 is installed in an outdoor cabinet near the user side: The OADM-00-00 and OADM-OC-00 are connected through a long-distance LC/APC optical fiber, reducing the number of long-distance optical fibers.
  • The circulators are installed indoors: The circulators are connected to the OADM-00-00 using LC/APC optical fibers.
  • The CWDM optical modules are installed on the user terminals: The CWDM optical modules are connected to circulators using LC/PC optical fibers.

Port Description

Figure 11-11 Ports on the OADM-OC-00

1

COM port

NOTE:

The combination port of the OADM-OC-00 is connected to that of the OADM-00-00 using the LC/APC optical fiber.

2

18-channel optical ports with different wavelengths

NOTE:

The 18-channel optical ports are connected to CWDM optical modules on the switches using the LC/PC optical fibers.

The wavelength ID on the interface must match that of the optical module.

The TX port is connected to the RX port on the CWDM optical module, and the RX port is connected to the TX port on the CWDM optical module.

3

TAP port

NOTE:

The detection ports are connected using the LC/PC optical fibers. The IN port is used to detect 18-channel CWDM optical paths, and the OUT port is used to detect the optical path on the COM port.

- -
Figure 11-12 Ports on the OADM-00-00

1

COM port

NOTE:

The combination port of the OADM-00-00 is connected to that of the OADM-OC-00 using the LC/APC optical fiber.

2

18-channel optical ports with different wavelengths

NOTE:

The optical ports are connected to the user-side circulators using LC/APC optical fibers.

The wavelength ID on the interface must match that of the circulator.

3

TAP port

NOTE:

The detection ports are connected using the LC/PC optical fibers. The IN port is used to detect 18-channel CWDM optical paths, and the OUT port is used to detect the optical path on the COM port.

- -
Figure 11-13 Ports on the OC-1270-1380-00

1

COM port

NOTE:

This port can be connected to the 1271, 1291, 1311, 1331, 1351, and 1371 ports of the OADM-00-00 using the LC/APC optical fibers.

2

TX port

NOTE:

This port is connected to the RX port of the CWDM optical module using the LC/PC optical fiber.

3

RX port

NOTE:

This port is connected to the TX port of the CWDM optical module using the LC/PC optical fiber.

- -
Figure 11-14 Ports on the OC-1381-1500-00

1

COM port

NOTE:

This port can be connected to the 1391, 1411, 1431, 1451, 1471, and 1491 ports of the OADM-00-00 using the LC/APC optical fibers.

2

TX port

NOTE:

This port is connected to the RX port of the CWDM optical module using the LC/PC optical fiber.

3

RX port

NOTE:

This port is connected to the TX port of the CWDM optical module using the LC/PC optical fiber.

- -
Figure 11-15 Ports on the OC-1501-1620-00

1

COM port

NOTE:

This port can be connected to the 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, and 1611 ports of the OADM-00-00 using the LC/APC optical fibers.

2

TX port

NOTE:

This port is connected to the RX port of the CWDM optical module using the LC/PC optical fiber.

3

RX port

NOTE:

This port is connected to the TX port of the CWDM optical module using the LC/PC optical fiber.

- -
NOTE:
If no port is used, cover ports with dust plugs.

Technical Specifications

Table 11-9 lists technical specifications of OADM combiners and circulators.

Table 11-9 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Dimensions (H x W x D)

  • OADM-OC-00: 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.66 in.)
  • OADM-00-00: 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 220.0 mm (1.72 in. x 17.4 in. x 8.66 in.)
  • OC-1270-1380-00: 14 mm x 60.0 mm x 115.0 mm (0.55 in. x 2.36 in. x 4.53 in.)
  • OC-1381-1500-00: 14 mm x 60.0 mm x 115.0 mm (0.55 in. x 2.36 in. x 4.53 in.)
  • OC-1501-1620-00: 14 mm x 60.0 mm x 115.0 mm (0.55 in. x 2.36 in. x 4.53 in.)

Operating temperature

  • OADM-OC-00: -5°C to +55°C (23°F to 131°F) at an altitude of 0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)
  • OADM-00-00: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F) at an altitude of 0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)
  • OC-1270-1380-00: -5°C to +55°C (23°F to 131°F) at an altitude of 0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)
  • OC-1381-1500-00: -5°C to +55°C (23°F to 131°F) at an altitude of 0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)
  • OC-1501-1620-00: -5°C to +55°C (23°F to 131°F) at an altitude of 0-2000 m (0-6562 ft.)

Storage temperature

-40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F)

Relative humidity

5% to 95%, noncondensing

Device attribute

Passive

Supported CWDM wavelength (nm)

  • OADM-OC-00: 1271/1291/1311/1331/1351/1371/1391/1411/1431/1451/1471/1491/1511/1531/1551/1571/1591/1611
  • OADM-00-00: 1271/1291/1311/1331/1351/1371/1391/1411/1431/1451/1471/1491/1511/1531/1551/1571/1591/1611
  • OC-1270-1380-00: 1271/1291/1311/1331/1351/1371
  • OC-1381-1500-00: 1391/1411/1431/1451/1471/1491
  • OC-1501-1620-00: 1511/1531/1551/1571/1591/1611

Part number

  • OADM-OC-00: 45020427
  • OADM-00-00: 45020428
  • OC-1270-1380-00: 45090008
  • OC-1381-1500-00: 45090009
  • OC-1501-1620-00: 45090010
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 563901

Downloads: 14373

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next