No relevant resource is found in the selected language.

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read our privacy policy>Search

Reminder

To have a better experience, please upgrade your IE browser.

upgrade

S5700 Series Switches Hardware Description

This document provides an overall description of the S5700 hardware, helping you obtain detailed information about each chassis, card, power module, fan module, cable, and optical module.
Rate and give feedback:
Huawei uses machine translation combined with human proofreading to translate this document to different languages in order to help you better understand the content of this document. Note: Even the most advanced machine translation cannot match the quality of professional translators. Huawei shall not bear any responsibility for translation accuracy and it is recommended that you refer to the English document (a link for which has been provided).
ES5D21VST000 (Dedicated Stack Card with 2*QSFP+ Interface)

ES5D21VST000 (Dedicated Stack Card with 2*QSFP+ Interface)

Version Mapping

Table 8-148 lists the mapping between the ES5D21VST000 card and software versions.

Table 8-148 Version mapping

Card Model

Software Version
ES5D21VST000
S5720-C-EI and S5720-PC-EI: V200R007C00 and later versions
NOTE:
This module is not supported in V200R007C10.

S5730-SI and S5730S-EI: V200R012C00 and later versions

Card Overview

The ES5D21VST000 is a stack card that provides two QSFP+ optical ports for stack connection. It can be installed in a rear card slot of the switch models listed in Table 8-149.

Table 8-149 Applicable switch models
Card Switch Model
ES5D21VST000 S5720-C-EI, S5720-PC-EI, S5730-SI, and S5730S-EI series
Figure 8-66 ES5D21VST000

Functions

Table 8-150 describes functions of the ES5D21VST000.

Table 8-150 Functions

Function

Description

Basic function

Provides two QSFP+ optical ports for setting up a stack system among multiple switches. The QSFP+ optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports.

Hot swapping

Supported

Indicators and Ports

Figure 8-67 Indicators on the ES5D21VST000

Table 8-151 Description of indicators on the ES5D21VST000

Number

Indicator

Color

Description

1

MST

Off Off: The switch is the standby or slave switch in a stack or a standalone switch with the stacking function disabled.

Green

Blinking: The switch is the master switch in a stack or a standalone switch with the stacking function enabled.

2

STAT

Off The system software is not running.

Green

  • Fast blinking: The system is starting.
  • Slow blinking: The system is running properly.

Red

Steady on: A fault that affects services has occurred. The fault cannot be rectified automatically and requires manual intervention.

3

LINK

Off No link is established on the port.

Green

Steady on: A link is established on the port.

ACT

Off The port is not transmitting or receiving data.

Yellow

Blinking: The port is transmitting or receiving data.
Figure 8-68 Ports on the ES5D21VST000

1. Two QSFP+ optical ports

QSFP+ optical ports

QSFP+ optical ports on the ES5D21VST000 are used for setting up a stack system among multiple switches. Table 8-152 lists the attributes of a QSFP+ optical port.

NOTE:

When the card is installed on the S5720-EI, the two optical ports on the card can work with QSFP+ optical modules (only QSFP-40G-SR4 and QSFP-40G-iSR4 supported) and QSFP+ cables (1 m, 3 m, and 5 m; QSFP+ to QSFP+). When the card is installed on the S5730-SI or S5730S-EI, the optical ports on the card can work with QSFP+ optical modules, QSFP+ AOC cables (10 m; QSFP+ to QSFP+), and QSFP+ cables (1 m, 3 m, and 5 m; QSFP+ to QSFP+).

Table 8-152 Attributes of a QSFP+ optical port
Attribute Description
Connector type MPO
Optical port attributes Depend on the optical module used (see 40GE QSFP+ Optical Modules)
Standards compliance IEEE 802.3ba

Technical Specifications

Table 8-153 Technical specifications

Item

Description

Physical specifications

  • Dimensions (H x W x D): 40 mm x 100 mm x 208 mm (1.6 in. x 3.9 in. x 8.2 in.)
  • Weight: 0.92 kg (2.03 lb)
  • Maximum power consumption: 9 W

Environment specifications

  • Operating temperature: 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
  • Relative humidity: 5% RH to 95% RH
  • Storage temperature: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)

Ordering Information

Ordering information is subject to updates with product version upgrades. The ordering information provided in this manual is for reference only. To obtain the latest ordering information, contact Huawei switch distributors or Huawei local office.

Table 8-154 Ordering information

Card Description

Card Name

Part Number
Dedicated stack card with 2*QSFP+ interface (including one PCS of 1m QSFP+ cable) ES5D21VST000 02310YXY
Translation
Download
Updated: 2019-08-19

Document ID: EDOC1000013597

Views: 559663

Downloads: 14303

Average rating:
This Document Applies to these Products
Related Documents
Related Version
Share
Previous Next